HOUSE GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS AND INDIAN AFFAIRS
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO COUNTIES; PROVIDING THAT THE BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS OF A COUNTY WITH A POPULATION GREATER THAN THIRTY-FIVE THOUSAND AS SHOWN BY THE MOST RECENT FEDERAL DECENNIAL CENSUS SHALL CONSIST OF FIVE QUALIFIED ELECTORS; ESTABLISHING A PROCEDURE TO REDISTRICT AND ELECT COUNTY COMMISSIONERS TO THE NEWLY ESTABLISHED FIVE-MEMBER BOARDS OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS; PROVIDING A TEMPORARY PROCEDURE TO REDISTRICT AND ELECT COUNTY COMMISSIONERS FOR A TERM BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2025.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 4-38-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 1, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-38-2. MEMBERS--QUORUM.--
A. The board of county commissioners shall consist of either three or five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law. For a three-member board, two members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business. For a five-member board, three members constitute a quorum for the purpose of transacting business.
B. The board of county commissioners of any county having a population of more than [one hundred thousand] thirty-five thousand, as shown by the most recent federal decennial census, [and having a final, full assessed valuation in excess of seventy-five million dollars ($75,000,000)] shall consist of five qualified electors who shall be elected according to law."
SECTION 2. [NEW MATERIAL] PROCEDURE FOR BOARD TRANSITION TO FIVE COUNTY COMMISSIONERS--LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.--