HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
HOUSE BILL 317
56th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2023
AN ACT
RELATING TO LIENS; IMPOSING RESTRICTIONS ON LIENS IMPOSED BY A SERVICE PROVIDER; AMENDING SECTIONS OF CHAPTER 48, ARTICLE 8 NMSA 1978; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE REGARDING RIGHTS OF SUBROGATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 48-8-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 227, Section 1) is amended to read:
"48-8-1. LIENS UPON PERSONAL INJURY DAMAGES RECOVERED BY PATIENTS--CREATION--EXCEPTION.--
A. Every [hospital] service provider located within the state that furnishes emergency, medical or any other service to any patient injured by reason of an accident not covered by the state [workmen's] workers' compensation laws is entitled to assert a lien upon that part of the judgment, settlement or compromise going, or belonging to such patient, less the amount paid for [attorneys'] attorney fees, court costs and other necessary expenses [necessary thereto] in obtaining the judgment, settlement or compromise, based upon injuries suffered by the patient or a claim maintained by the heirs or personal representatives of the [injured party] patient in the case of the patient's death. Every service provider asserting a lien shall be liable for a share of any attorney fees and costs incurred in securing the judgment, settlement or compromise equal to the proportion of any attorney fees and costs paid by the patient pursuant to the common fund doctrine.
B. A [hospital] service provider lien may be filed upon damages recovered, or to be recovered, either as a result of a judgment, or upon a contract of settlement or compromise, for the amount of the reasonable, usual and necessary [hospital] service provider charges for treatment, care and maintenance of the [injured party in] patient by the [hospital] service provider and to the date of payment of the damages.