HOUSE BILL 173
[…] (1) for a child witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult witness to testify by an alternative method, however denominated; or
(2) for protecting the interests of or reducing mental or emotional harm to a child witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult witness.
B. The supreme court may adopt rules of procedure and evidence to implement the provisions of the [Uniform] Child and Adjudicated Incapacitated Adult Witness Protective Measures Act."
SECTION 6. Section 38-6A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 98, Section 4) is amended to read:
"38-6A-4. HEARING WHETHER TO ALLOW TESTIMONY BY ALTERNATIVE METHOD.--
A. The presiding officer in a criminal or noncriminal proceeding may order a hearing to determine whether to allow a child witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult witness to testify by an alternative method. The presiding officer, for good cause shown, shall order the hearing upon motion of a party, a child witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult witness or an individual determined by the presiding officer to have sufficient standing to act on behalf of the child witness or adjudicated incapacitated adult witness.
B. A hearing to determine whether to allow a child witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult witness to testify by an alternative method shall be conducted [on the record] after reasonable notice to all parties, to any nonparty movant and to any other person the presiding officer specifies. The [child's] child witness's or adjudicated incapacitated adult witness's presence is not required at the hearing unless ordered by the presiding officer."
SECTION 7. Section 38-6A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 98, Section 5) is amended to read:
"38-6A-5. STANDARDS FOR DETERMINING WHETHER A CHILD WITNESS OR ADJUDICATED INCAPACITATED ADULT WITNESS MAY TESTIFY BY ALTERNATIVE METHOD.--