HOUSE BILL 173
[…] In making this finding, the presiding officer shall consider:
(1) the nature of the proceeding;
(2) the age and maturity of the child witness or adjudicated incapacitated adult witness;
(3) the relationship of the child witness or adjudicated incapacitated adult witness to the parties in the proceeding;
(4) the nature and degree of mental or emotional harm that the child witness or adjudicated incapacitated adult witness may suffer in testifying; and
(5) any other relevant factor."
SECTION 8. Section 38-6A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 98, Section 6) is amended to read:
"38-6A-6. FACTORS FOR DETERMINING WHETHER TO PERMIT ALTERNATIVE METHOD.--If the presiding officer determines that a standard pursuant to Section [5 of the Uniform Child Witness Protective Measures Act] 38-6A-5 NMSA 1978 has been met, the presiding officer [shall determine whether to] may allow a child witness or an adjudicated incapacitated adult witness to testify by an alternative method [and in doing so shall consider:
A. alternative methods reasonably available for protecting the interests of or reducing mental or emotional harm to the child;
B. available means for protecting the interests of or reducing mental or emotional harm to the child without resort to an alternative method;
C. the nature of the case;
D. the relative rights of the parties;
E. the importance of the proposed testimony of the child;
F. the nature and degree of mental or emotional harm that the child may suffer if an alternative method is not used; and
G. any other relevant factor]."
SECTION 9. Section 38-6A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 98, Section 7) is amended to read:
"38-6A-7. ORDER REGARDING TESTIMONY BY ALTERNATIVE METHOD.--