SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) graduates from an approved basic law enforcement training program who satisfy the qualifications for certification as set forth in Section 29-7-6 NMSA 1978; or
(2) graduates from an approved basic telecommunicator training program who satisfy the qualifications for certification as set forth in the Public Safety Telecommunicator Training Act.
G. Members of the law enforcement certification board shall receive, for their service as members of the board, per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act.
SECTION 9. That version of Section 29-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) that is to become effective July 1, 2022 is amended to read:
"29-13-4. DETERMINATION OF NEEDS AND RATE OF DISTRIBUTION.--
A. Annually on or before April 15, the division shall consider and determine the relative needs as requested by tribal, municipal, school district and university police departments, county sheriff's departments, the department of public safety and the academy for money in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of Subsections C and E of this section.
B. As necessary during the year, the division shall transfer an amount from the fund to the peace officers', New Mexico mounted patrol members' and reserve police officers' survivors fund that enables the balance of the peace officers', New Mexico mounted patrol members' and reserve police officers' survivors fund to be maintained at a minimum balance of [three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000)] one million dollars ($1,000,000).
C. The division shall determine the rate of distribution of money in the fund as follows:
(1) all municipal police, school district police and county sheriff's departments shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000);
(2) university police departments shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of [forty-five thousand dollars ($45,000)] ninety-five thousand dollars ($95,000);
(3) the academy shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of twenty-four thousand five hundred dollars ($24,500) to carry out the purposes of Section 29-7-7.7 NMSA 1978 and to a rate of distribution of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) to carry out the purposes of the Law Enforcement Training Act;
(4) tribal police departments shall be entitled, unless allocations are adjusted pursuant to the provisions of Subsection D of this section, to [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each commissioned peace officer in the tribe.