FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] B. The term of office of a candidate elected in a regular local election [or ensuing top-two runoff election] shall begin on January 1 following the candidate's election [and the candidate to whom a certificate of election has been issued shall take the oath of office before entering upon the duties of office].


         C. A candidate elected in a regular local election to serve the remainder of an unexpired term shall enter upon the duties of that office on or after January 1 following the candidate's election."


    SECTION 115. Section 1-24-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 212, Section 156) is amended to read:


    "1-24-3. SPECIAL ELECTION PROCEDURES--CONDUCT.--


         A. All special elections in this state shall be conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively for voting in special elections. Except as otherwise provided in the Special Election Act, all special elections in this state shall be conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code.


         B. Without requiring a voter to file an application to receive a ballot, the county clerk shall send a mailed ballot to every voter of the county or local public body, except a voter:


             (1) who was sent a notice pursuant to Subsection C of Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and who has not returned the prepaid and pre-addressed return card sent pursuant to that section and has not filed a new certificate of registration with a new address; [or]


             (2) whose voter notification pursuant to Section 1-11-4.1 NMSA 1978 was returned to the county clerk as undeliverable and the voter has not communicated with the county that the voter notification was returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of registration with a new address;


             [(2)] (3) whose official election-related mail sent through a uniform, nondiscriminatory process was returned to the county clerk or the secretary of state as undeliverable and the voter has not communicated with the county clerk that the official election-related mail was returned as undeliverable in error or filed a certificate of registration with a new address; or


             (4) whose ballot is delivered pursuant to the provisions of the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage Act.


         C. Forty-two days before the election or in the case of a voter notification returned to the county clerk, as soon thereafter as practicable, the county clerk shall send to each voter of the county or local public body described in Paragraphs (1) [and (2)] through (3) of Subsection B of this section notice, sent by forwardable mail, that the voter will not be sent a ballot for the special election unless the voter updates the voter's address as provided by the Election Code or informs the county clerk that the address on the