FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] C. A monitored secured container located on or near Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land shall comply with all requirements for monitored secured containers provided in the Election Code. If a monitored secured container is located on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land, the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo shall provide the facility and services necessary for the monitored secured container."


    SECTION 107. A new Section 1-21A-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:


    "1-21A-8. [NEW MATERIAL] USE OF GOVERNMENTAL AND OFFICIAL BUILDINGS AS MAILING ADDRESSES ON VOTER REGISTRATION CERTIFICATES AND MAILED BALLOT APPLICATIONS.--


         A. The secretary of state shall maintain a list of government and official buildings on Indian nation, tribal and pueblo land where members of the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo may request delivery of mailed ballots. The list shall include the common name for each building and the mailing address for the building. The list shall be provided by county to each county clerk with an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo in the county.


         B. If a county clerk receives a voter registration certificate or an application for a mailed ballot that lists a government or official building on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land by name only, the county clerk shall not reject the certificate or application for lack of a mailing address and, if the certificate or application is otherwise in the proper form, shall mail the ballot and balloting materials to the voter using the address for the government or official building."


    SECTION 108. A new Section 1-21A-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: