FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE

SECOND SESSION



February 16, 2022


 

HOUSE FLOOR AMENDMENT number ___1__ to SENATE BILL 144, as amended


Amendment sponsored by Representative Daymon Ely


    1. Strike House Judiciary Committee Amendment 4.


    2. On page 1, line 11, after the semicolon, insert "AMENDING THE PERMITTED AND PROHIBITED ACTIVITIES OF CHALLENGERS, WATCHERS AND COUNTY CANVASS OBSERVERS;".


    3. On page 2, between lines 7 and 8, insert the following new sections:


    "SECTION 98. Section 1-20-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 441, as amended) is amended to read:


    "1-20-17. OBSTRUCTING THE POLLING PLACE.--


         A. Obstructing the polling place consists of


             [(1) any person other than a voter offering to vote, a member of the precinct board, a lawfully appointed challenger or watcher, an election observer, an election official having business in the polling place or a person authorized by the Election Code to give assistance to a voter who, during the conduct of the election, approaches nearer than fifty feet from the door through which voters may enter to vote at the office of the county clerk, an alternate voting location, a mobile voting site or any location used as a polling place; or


             (2) any] a person other than an authorized individual approaching nearer than fifty feet from the door through which voters may enter to vote at a polling place or a person who willfully blocks access to a monitored secured container or the entrance to a polling place so as to prevent free ingress and egress.


         B. A person conducting lawful, non-election-related business nearer than fifty feet from the door through which voters may enter to vote is not guilty of obstructing a polling place, provided the person does not willfully block access to a monitored secured container or the entrance to the polling place.


         C. As used in this section, "authorized individual" means an individual who is not electioneering and who is:


             (1) a voter offering to vote;


             (2) a member of the election board;