FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (1) the day the session ends for:


                  (a) any statewide elected official or candidate for statewide office except the governor; and


                  (b) a legislator or any candidate for the legislature; and


             (2) the twentieth day following the adjournment of the regular or special session for the governor or candidate for governor.]"


    SECTION 117. Section 3-11-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-10-5, as amended) is amended to read:


    "3-11-5. MAYOR--APPOINTMENT OF OFFICERS AFTER [ELECTION] NEW TERMS BEGIN.--


         A. At the organizational meeting of the governing body, the mayor shall submit, for confirmation by the governing body, the names of persons who shall fill the appointive offices of the municipality [and the names of persons who shall be employed by the municipality]. If the governing body fails to confirm any person as an appointive official [or employee] of the municipality, the mayor at the next regular meeting of the governing body shall submit the name of another person to fill the appointed office [or to be employed by the municipality].


         B. The organizational meeting shall be held within the first thirty days following the commencement of new terms of office after each regular municipal election. The organizational meeting may be a special meeting or a regular meeting of the governing body.


         [B.] C. Any person holding an appointed office at the time of the municipal election shall continue in that office until the person's successor has been appointed and is qualified."