FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] [D.] E. Each declaration of candidacy shall be delivered for filing in person by the eligible candidate or by a person acting by virtue of written authorization. The proper filing officer shall not accept for filing from any one individual more than one declaration of candidacy.


         [E.] F. Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in a declaration of candidacy is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."


    SECTION 112. Section 1-22-8.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 79, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:


    "1-22-8.1. WRITE-IN CANDIDATES.--


         A. Write-in candidates shall be permitted in regular local elections.


         B. A person may be a write-in candidate only if the person has the qualifications to be a candidate for the position for which the person is running.


         C. A person desiring to be a write-in candidate for an office shall file with the proper filing officer a declaration of [candidacy] intent to be a write-in candidate. The declaration shall be filed between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. on the sixty-third day preceding the date of the election. [The county clerk shall ensure that a declaration of candidacy filed pursuant to this section specifies that it is for a write-in candidate.]


         D. [At the time of filing the declaration of candidacy] The declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate shall be accompanied by a nominating petition containing the same number of signatures or the filing fee required of other candidates for the same office.


         E. A write-in candidate shall be considered a candidate for all purposes and provisions relating to candidates in the Local Election Act, except that the write-in candidate's name shall not be printed on the ballot nor posted in any polling place."


    SECTION 113. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 79, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:


    "1-22-10. CANDIDATE QUALIFICATION--CHALLENGES--BALLOTS.--