SENATE BILL 142
[…] SENATE BILL 142

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2022

INTRODUCED BY

Cliff R. Pirtle

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; DEFINING "FINE CIGAR" IN THE TOBACCO PRODUCTS TAX ACT; CREATING A NEW TAX RATE DIFFERENTIAL FOR FINE CIGARS IN THAT ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;