FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] (a) less than ten years have passed since the person completed serving a sentence or a period of probation for the felony conviction, whichever is later;

 

                     (b) the person has not been pardoned for the felony conviction by the proper authority; and

 

                     (c) the person has not received a deferred sentence and completed the total term of deferment as provided in Section 31-20-9 NMSA 1978."

 

     SECTION 5. Section 30-22-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 260, Section 5) is amended to read:

 

     "30-22-1.1. AGGRAVATED FLEEING A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER.--

 

          A. Aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer consists of a person willfully and carelessly driving [his] a vehicle in a manner that endangers the life of another person after being given a visual or audible signal to stop, whether by hand, voice, emergency light, flashing light, siren or other signal, by a uniformed law enforcement officer in an [appropriately marked law enforcement vehicle] authorized emergency vehicle pursuant to Section 66-7-6 NMSA 1978 in pursuit in accordance with the provisions of the Law Enforcement Safe Pursuit Act.

 

          B. Whoever commits aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer that does not result in injury or great bodily harm to another person is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

 

          C. Whoever commits aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer that results in injury to another person is guilty of a third degree felony.

 

          D. Whoever commits aggravated fleeing a law enforcement officer that results in great bodily harm to another person is guilty of a second degree felony."

 

     SECTION 6. Section 30-28-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 28-1) is amended to read: