FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] The report shall specify the average reduction in the sentence of imprisonment for serious violent offenses and nonviolent offenses, as defined in Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978, due to meritorious deductions earned by prisoners during the previous fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of Sections 33-2-34, 33-2-36, 33-2-37 and 33-2-38 NMSA 1978. The corrections department shall allow the commission access to documents used by the department to determine earned meritorious deductions for prisoners."

 

     SECTION 8. Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

 

     "31-18-16. POSSESSION, BRANDISHING OR DISCHARGE OF FIREARM--ALTERATION OF BASIC SENTENCE--SUSPENSION AND DEFERRAL LIMITED.--

 

          A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was possessed in relation to a drug transaction or during the commission of aggravated burglary pursuant to Section 30-16-4 NMSA 1978 or a serious violent offense, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by one year, except that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender who received an adult sentence, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.

 

          [A.] B. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was brandished in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by three years, except that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender that received an adult sentence, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.

 

          C. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was discharged in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by five years, except that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender who received an adult sentence, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by three years.

 

          [B.] D. For a [second or subsequent noncapital felony in which a firearm is brandished] separate offense resulting in a second or subsequent finding of fact by the court or jury of possession, brandishing or discharge of a firearm in relation to a drug transaction or during the commission of aggravated burglary pursuant to Section 30-16-4 NMSA 1978 or a serious violent offense, the [basic] sentence [of imprisonment prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978] shall be