SENATE BILL 29
[…] SENATE BILL 29
55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2022
INTRODUCED BY
Bill B. O'Neill
ENDORSED BY THE COURTS, CORRECTIONS AND JUSTICE COMMITTEE
AN ACT
RELATING TO PAROLE; CREATING MEDICAL AND GERIATRIC PAROLE PROCEDURES; AMENDING AND REPEALING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 31-21-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 41, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-21-5. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Probation and Parole Act:
A. "probation" means the procedure under which an adult defendant, found guilty of a crime upon verdict or plea, is released by the court without imprisonment under a suspended or deferred sentence and subject to conditions;