SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. If a county clerk receives a voter registration certificate or an application for a mailed ballot that lists a government or official building on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land by name only, the county clerk shall not reject the certificate or application for lack of a mailing address and, if the certificate or application is otherwise in the proper form, shall mail the ballot and balloting materials to the voter using the address for the government or official building."

     SECTION 23. A new Section 1-21A-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-21A-9. [NEW MATERIAL] EMERGENCY SITUATIONS.--If the president, governor or governing body of an Indian nation, tribal or pueblo has declared a state of emergency or has invoked emergency powers pursuant to other laws:

          A. a polling place located on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo land shall not be eliminated or consolidated with other polling places, nor shall the days and times of voting be modified, without the written agreement of the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo;

          B. no later than ninety-eight days before a statewide election by means of a written request or no later than forty-nine days before a statewide election with a court order, the county clerk shall provide to an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that has not previously made a written request for that election cycle at least one alternate voting or mobile alternate voting location for that election; provided that the alternate voting or mobile alternate voting location shall otherwise comply with the requirements of Section 1-21A-6 NMSA 1978;

          C. no later than eighty-four days before a statewide election by means of a written request or no later than thirty-five days before a statewide election with a court order, the county clerk shall provide an election day polling place to an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo that does not already have an election day polling place within its boundaries if voters registered within the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo are unable to leave the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo during the time when voting occurs for a statewide election; and

          D. the requirement that a polling place be available to all voters in the county shall be waived if an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo is inaccessible or the borders are closed."

     SECTION 24. A new Section 1-21A-10 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-21A-10. [NEW MATERIAL] EXPENSES.--