SENATE BILL 6
[…] [Unless otherwise provided by the Election Code] Vacancies shall be filled by appointment of the district court having jurisdiction. Upon the election of the first board of directors, the directors shall draw numbers by lot: numbers one [(1)] and two [(2)] shall serve two [(2)] years; numbers three [(3)] and four [(4)] shall serve four [(4)] years; and number five [(5)] shall serve six [(6)] years."
SECTION 112. Section 73-1-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 97, Section 15) is amended to read:
"73-1-17. DIRECTORS--OATH--OFFICERS--SEAL--RECORDS-- BYLAWS.--[As soon as practical after the]
A. At the first meeting in January following an election, the directors shall meet for the purpose of organizing the board of directors. Each director, before entering upon [his] official duties, shall take and subscribe to an oath before an officer authorized to administer oaths that [he] the director will honestly, faithfully and impartially perform the duties of [his] office and that [he] the director will not be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract let by [said] the district, which [said] oath shall be filed in the original court proceeding for the formation of the district.
B. Upon taking the oath, the board shall choose one of [their] its members [chairman] as chair of the board and president of the district and shall elect some suitable person secretary and treasurer of the board, who may or may not be a member of the board, and shall require of the [said] secretary and treasurer a bond conditioned for the faithful performance of [his] the secretary's and treasurer's duties, in such amount as [to] the directors may [be deemed] deem to be adequate for the protection of the district. [Such]
C. The board shall adopt a seal and shall keep, in a well-bound book, a record of all its proceedings, minutes of all meetings, certificates, contracts, bonds given by employees and all corporate acts [which shall be open to the inspection of all owners of property in the district as well as to all other interested parties]. It shall adopt a set of bylaws not inconsistent with the provisions of [this Act] Chapter 73, Article 1 NMSA 1978 for the conduct of the business and affairs of the district [and, when adopted, the same shall not be altered, amended or repealed except upon three (3) days' notice to each member of the board, service to be had by personal delivery or by mailing a copy of such notice in a sealed envelope, postage fully prepaid, to the address of the director to be served or at a regular or called meeting at which all directors are present]."