SENATE BILL 6
[…] G. If a certified candidate ceases to be a certified candidate for any reason, the previously certified candidate or candidate's campaign committee shall, within thirty days thereafter, transfer to the secretary for deposit in the fund any amount received from the fund, from a political party pursuant to Section 1-19A-8 NMSA 1978 or from private contributors pursuant to Section [8 of this 2019 act] 1-19A-4.1 NMSA 1978 that remains unspent or unencumbered by the date the candidate ceases to be a certified candidate."
SECTION 88. Section 1-20-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 431) is amended to read:
"1-20-6. UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF KEYS.--Unlawful possession of keys consists of the possession at any time of any key to a voting machine, [or] ballot box or monitored secured container, or possession of an imitation or duplicate thereof, or making or causing to be made any imitation or duplicate thereof, unless authorized by the Election Code. Whoever commits unlawful possession of keys is guilty of a fourth degree felony."
SECTION 89. Section 1-20-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 111, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: