SENATE BILL 6
[…] C. If the county clerk receives an envelope pursuant to Subsection A or B of this section and the absent voter election board has not adjourned, the envelope shall be logged and transmitted to the absent voter election board to be tallied immediately. If the envelope is received by the county clerk after the absent voter election board has adjourned, the
envelope shall be logged and transmitted to be tallied by an election board appointed to assist in the preparation of the county canvass report."
SECTION 72. Section 1-12-69 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 222, Section 72, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-12-69 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-12-69. [NEW MATERIAL] DISPOSITION OF PAPER BALLOTS AND RECORDS RELATED TO VOTING.--
A. Paper ballots marked by voters and records related to voting in any election shall be retained and preserved for the greater of:
(1) twenty-two months from the date of the election for any election in which a federal office appears on the ballot;
(2) ten months from the date of the election for all other elections; or
(3) four months following resolution of a contest or other judicial inquiry, including all appeals, for any election, precinct or polling place that is the subject of the contest or other judicial inquiry.
B. Following the retention period, paper ballots marked by voters and records related to voting retained and preserved in the county may be destroyed at a time and in a manner as determined by the county clerk; provided that the county clerk shall use one of the destruction methods approved by the state records administrator for destruction of public records. Any interested person shall be permitted to be present during the destruction of paper ballots marked by a voter and records related to voting by the county clerk. At least seven days prior to a destruction, the clerk shall post on the county website a notice of destruction of paper ballots and records related to voting and shall provide notice to the county chair of each political party participating in that election. The notice shall include information regarding the election that is the subject of the records destruction and the date, time and place where marked ballots and records related to voting will be destroyed.
C. During the retention period, the county clerk may determine that paper ballots marked by voters and physical records related to voting from an election should be retained and preserved by the state records administrator.