SENATE BILL 6
[…] Under the space for the voter's signature shall be the following statement: "NOTICE: The only people who may lawfully mail or deliver this ballot to the county clerk are the voter, a member of the voter's immediate family or household or the voter's caregiver.". The envelope shall have a security flap to cover this information."
SECTION 29. A new Section 1-6-8.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-6-8.1. [NEW MATERIAL] MAILED BALLOTS--NOTICE TO VOTERS.--
A. In a statewide election, each mailed ballot sent to a voter in the election shall contain the following notice: "This ballot may be returned to the office of the county clerk or any open voting location or monitored secured container in the county where you are registered to vote at any time up to 7:00 p.m. on the day of the election. If this ballot is returned by mail, to ensure timely postal delivery to the county clerk, the ballot should be mailed no later than __________.".