SENATE BILL 6
[…] (2) the voter has executed the affidavit required by Subsection A of this section and the county clerk has voided the mailed ballot previously issued to the voter.
[E.] F. A provisional paper ballot issued pursuant to this section shall be qualified and tabulated once the county clerk determines that the voter did not vote any other ballot in the same election and if no challenge is successfully interposed.
[F.] G. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of the affidavit and the manner in which the county clerk shall void the previously requested absentee ballot."
SECTION 35. Section 1-6-16.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 368, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-16.1. ABSENTEE BALLOT--CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WHEN NOT TIMELY RECEIVED--EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR VOTING AND COUNTING.--
A. A voter who applies for a mailed ballot or who was sent a mailed ballot pursuant to Section 1-6-22.1 NMSA 1978 but [has not received or returned the ballot by mail] whose voted ballot has not been received by the county clerk as of the date of the election may go to [the voter's assigned polling place or] a voter convenience center and, after executing an affidavit stating that the person [did not and will not vote the] wishes to void any previous mailed ballot that was issued, shall be permitted to vote [on a provisional paper ballot].
B. If the county clerk has real-time synchronization between the [election-day polling places] voter convenience centers and the qualification of ballots received by mail, the voter shall be issued a replacement ballot to be filled out and fed by the voter into the electronic vote tabulator. If the county clerk does not have real-time synchronization between the voter convenience centers and the qualification of ballots received by mail, the voter shall be issued a provisional paper ballot, which shall be counted if no challenge is interposed and once the county clerk has verified that no other ballot from the same voter has been processed in that election."
SECTION 36. Section 1-6-22.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 251, Section 1 and Laws 2009, Chapter 274, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-22.1. MAIL BALLOT ELECTION PRECINCT--ABSENTEE VOTING IN LIEU OF POLLING PLACE.--