SENATE BILL 6
[…] C.] B. Compensation shall be paid by the secretary of state within thirty days following the date of election.
C. The secretary of state shall determine if payment is made to each county through a direct payment process to election board members and messengers or by means of a grant or reimbursement to the county election fund.
D. For purposes of determining eligibility for membership in the public employees retirement association and pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of Section 10-11-3 NMSA 1978, election board members and messengers are designated as seasonal employees."
SECTION 12. Section 1-2-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-20. MESSENGERS--[COMPENSATION] APPOINTMENT.--
A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may also be authorized to collect [absentee] mailed ballots from polling places or secured containers and removable media storage devices from polling places and deliver [them] each to locations designated by the county clerk.
[B. Messengers may be compensated at the same daily or hourly rate as provided for election board members or at a rate established by the county clerk. Messengers may be paid mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually traveled route when the messenger travels by private vehicle. The compensation and mileage shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election.
C.] B. Messengers shall take an oath of office before entering into service as a messenger. Messengers may be appointed to serve solely in that capacity or may be election board members or county employees also appointed to serve as messengers."
SECTION 13. Section 1-2-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 41, as amended) is amended to read: