SENATE BILL 6
[…] A. A participant shall notify the secretary of state within ten days of legally changing the participant's name and shall provide the secretary of state with a certified copy of documentation of the legal name change.
B. A participant shall notify the secretary of state within ten days of a change to the participant's residential address, delivery address, telephone number or email address.
C. A participant shall notify the secretary of state within ten days if a new person in the participant's household needs to become a participant in the program."
SECTION 108. Section 40-13B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2018, Chapter 40, Section 7) is amended to read:
"40-13B-7. PARTICIPANT DECERTIFICATION.--
A. A participant shall be decertified from the confidential substitute address program if:
(1) the participant submits a request to withdraw from the confidential substitute address program to the secretary of state;
(2) the participant fails to notify the secretary of state of a legal name change or a change to the participant's residential address, delivery address, telephone number or email address; [or]
(3) mail that is forwarded by the secretary of state to the participant's delivery address is returned as undeliverable; or
(4) the participant does not comply with the provisions of the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage Act.
B. If the secretary of state determines that one or more of the causes for decertification provided in Subsection A of this section exist, the secretary of state shall send notice of the participant's decertification to the participant's delivery and residential addresses and shall attempt to notify the participant by telephone and email. The participant shall be given ten days from the date of decertification to appeal the decertification.
C. A person who is decertified from the confidential substitute address program shall not continue to use the person's confidential substitute address.
D. For six months after a participant has been decertified, the secretary of state shall forward mail and deliveries to an address provided by the former participant.