SENATE BILL 6
[…] [C. For purposes of this section, "prohibited period" is that period beginning January 1 prior to any regular session of the legislature or, in the case of a special session, after the proclamation has been issued, and ending on:
(1) the day the session ends for:
(a) any statewide elected official or candidate for statewide office except the governor; and
(b) a legislator or any candidate for the legislature; and
(2) the twentieth day following the adjournment of the regular or special session for the governor or candidate for governor.]"
SECTION 99. Section 3-11-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-10-5, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-11-5. MAYOR--APPOINTMENT OF OFFICERS AFTER [ELECTION] NEW TERMS BEGIN.--
A. At the organizational meeting of the governing body, the mayor shall submit, for confirmation by the governing body, the names of persons who shall fill the appointive offices of the municipality and the names of persons who shall be employed by the municipality. If the governing body fails to confirm any person as an appointive official or employee of the municipality, the mayor at the next regular meeting of the governing body shall submit the name of another person to fill the appointed office or to be employed by the municipality.
B. The organizational meeting shall be held within the first thirty days following the commencement of new terms of office after each regular municipal election. The organizational meeting may be a special meeting or a regular meeting of the governing body.
[B.] C. Any person holding an appointed office at the time of the municipal election shall continue in that office until the person's successor has been appointed and is qualified."
SECTION 100. Section 3-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-11-2, as amended) is amended to read: