SENATE BILL 6
[…] F. It is a violation of Section 1-20-6 NMSA 1978 for any person to possess a key to a monitored secured container without authorization from the county clerk. It is a violation of Section 1-20-7 NMSA 1978 for any person other than the county clerk to provide and operate a monitored secured container or other receptacle to receive voted ballots."
SECTION 31. Section 1-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 136, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6-10. RECEIPT OF MAILED BALLOTS BY CLERK.--
[A. The county clerk shall mark on each completed official mailing envelope the date and time of receipt in the clerk's office, record this information in the absentee or mailed ballot register and safely keep the official mailing envelope unopened in a locked and number-sealed ballot box until it is delivered to the proper election board, counted in the county canvass or canceled and destroyed in accordance with law.]
A. A completed official mailing envelope containing a voted ballot shall be accepted until 7:00 p.m. on election day. A completed official mailing envelope received after that time shall not be qualified or opened but shall be preserved by the county clerk for the applicable retention period provided in Section 1-12-69 NMSA 1978. The county clerk shall report the number of late ballots from voters, uniformed-service voters and overseas voters and report the number from each category to date on the final mailed ballot report and as part of the county canvass report. If additional late ballots are received, the county clerk shall update the number of late ballots from each category to the secretary of state.
B. On the day a returned mailed ballot is received by the county clerk, the county clerk shall mark the date of receipt on the outside of the official mailing envelope.