SENATE BILL 6
[…] "1-8-16. PRIMARY [ELECTION LAW] AND GENERAL ELECTIONS--PROCLAMATION--AMENDMENT.--The [governor] secretary of state may amend the proclamation between the time of its issuance and the first Tuesday in March to include a newly created public office that is capable by law of being filled at the next succeeding general election, or any existing office becoming vacant by removal, resignation or death when such vacancy occurs no later than the last Friday before the first Tuesday in March, or to provide for any corrections or omissions."
SECTION 51. Section 1-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 167, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-8-18. PRIMARY ELECTION LAW--WHO MAY BECOME A CANDIDATE.--
A. No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have the person's name printed on the primary election ballot unless the person's record of voter registration shows:
(1) affiliation with that political party on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation; and
(2) residence in the district of the office for which the person is a candidate on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation or in the case of a person seeking the office of United States senator or United States representative, residence within New Mexico on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation.
B. A voter may challenge the candidacy of a person seeking nomination by a political party for the reason that the person does not meet the requirements of Subsection A of this section by filing a petition in the district court within ten days after the last day for filing a declaration of candidacy [or a statement of candidacy for convention designation]. The district court shall hear and render a decision on the matter within ten days after the filing of the petition. The decision of the district court may be appealed to the supreme court within five days after the decision is rendered. The supreme court shall hear and render a decision on the appeal forthwith."
SECTION 52. Section 1-8-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 20, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-8-21. PRIMARY ELECTION--METHODS OF PLACING NAMES ON PRIMARY BALLOT.--