SENATE BILL 6
[…] C. A qualified federal write-in absentee ballot shall be processed [by] during the [canvassing board] county canvass in the same manner as a provisional ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot from a federal qualified elector shall not be qualified if the federal qualified elector voted on any other type of ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot of an overseas voter shall not be qualified if the ballot is submitted from any location in the United States."
SECTION 40. Section 1-6C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 226, Section 2) is amended to read:
"1-6C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Intimate Partner Violence Survivor Suffrage Act:
A. "administrator" means the person appointed by the secretary of state to administer the election component of the confidential substitute address program;