SENATE BILL 5
[…] SENATE BILL 5

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2022

INTRODUCED BY

Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales and Michael Padilla

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; REDUCING THE RATES OF THE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND THE COMPENSATING TAX; DEFINING "DISCLOSED AGENCY" IN THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2021, Chapter 65, Section 11 and by Laws 2021, Chapter 66, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;