FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURESB 2/a
[…] 1. On page 1, line 11, after the semicolon, strike the remainder of the line, strike lines 12 through 14 in their entirety and strike line 15 through the semicolon.
2. On page 1, lines 18 and 19, strike "MAKING APPROPRIATIONS" and insert in lieu thereof "PROVIDING THAT THE LEGISLATURE SHALL ESTABLISH AND PROVIDE SALARIES FOR MAGISTRATES; REVISING STATE GENERAL MEMBER COVERAGE PLAN 3 PROVISIONS IN THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT TO INCLUDE MAGISTRATES".
3. On pages 1 through 17, strike Sections 1 through 7 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following:
"SECTION 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended by Laws 2021, Chapter 36, Section 1 and by Laws 2021, Chapter 38, Section 1) is amended to read:
"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:
A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;