FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURESB 2/a
[…] A magistrate who is retired under any state system or the educational retirement system shall:
A. pay the applicable member contributions and the state, through the administrative office of the courts, shall pay the applicable employer contributions as provided pursuant to the Magistrate Retirement Act; and
B. not accrue a service credit and shall not be eligible to purchase service credit nor to retire pursuant to the Magistrate Retirement Act."
SECTION 5. Section 34-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 278, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"34-1-9. SALARIES OF JUSTICES, JUDGES AND MAGISTRATES.--
A. Justices of the supreme court shall each receive an annual salary [as provided by the legislature] in an amount equal to the annual salary received by New Mexico federal magistrate court judges, as provided by the legislature in an appropriations act; provided that the salary shall be adjusted on a biennial basis. The chief justice of the supreme court shall receive an annual salary that is two thousand dollars ($2,000) more than the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court.
B. The chief judge of:
(1) the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief justice of the supreme court;
(2) a district court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of the court of appeals; and
(3) a metropolitan court shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a district court.
[C. The presiding magistrate of a magistrate district where three or more divisions operate as a single court shall receive an annual salary that is seventy-five percent of the annual salary of the chief judge of a metropolitan court.
D. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or any other provision of this section]
C. The annual salaries of the following judges [and magistrates] shall be [established] as follows:
(1) a judge of the court of appeals shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court;
(2) a district court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a judge of the court of appeals; and
(3) a metropolitan court judge shall receive an annual salary that is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a district court judge.
[(4) a full-time magistrate shall receive an annual salary that is seventy-five percent of the annual salary of a metropolitan court judge;