HOUSE BILL 173
[…] SECTION 5. [NEW MATERIAL] BUREAU OF RURAL INFRASTRUCTURE CRISIS RESPONSE CREATED--POWERS.--

          A. The "bureau of rural infrastructure crisis response" is created within the local government division of the department of finance and administration.

          B. The bureau may hire staff as needed to meet the responsibilities of the bureau.

          C. The bureau shall provide evaluations of relief requests as required pursuant to Section 3 of the Rural Infrastructure Crisis Response Act.

     SECTION 6. Section 7-27-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 134, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-27-10.1. TRANSFER TO SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND BEFORE DETERMINING BONDING CAPACITY--AUTHORIZATION FOR SEVERANCE TAX BONDS--PRIORITY FOR RURAL INFRASTRUCTURE CRISIS RESPONSE PROJECTS, WATER PROJECTS AND TRIBAL INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECTS.--

          A. On December 31 of each year from 2019 through 2028, the division shall transfer twenty-three million six hundred ninety thousand dollars ($23,690,000) from the severance tax bonding fund to the severance tax permanent fund, unless the state board of finance determines that a lesser transfer amount is necessary pursuant to Section 7-27-8 NMSA 1978 to avoid a potential shortfall in debt service obligations.

          B. On December 31 of each year from 2022 through 2031, the division shall transfer twenty-five million dollars ($25,000,000) from the severance tax bonding fund to the rural infrastructure crisis response fund unless the state board of finance determines that a lesser transfer amount is necessary pursuant to Section 7-27-8 NMSA 1978 to avoid a potential shortfall in debt service obligations.

          [B.] C. By January 15 of each year, the division shall estimate the amount of bonding capacity available for severance tax bonds to be authorized by the legislature.

          [C.] D. For each year except 2017, the division shall allocate nine percent of the estimated bonding capacity each year for water projects, and the legislature authorizes the state board of finance to issue severance tax bonds in the annually allocated amount for use by the water trust board to fund water projects statewide. The water trust board shall certify to the state board of finance the need for issuance of bonds for water projects. The state board of finance may issue and sell the bonds in the same manner as other severance tax bonds in an amount not to exceed the authorized amount provided for in this subsection. If necessary, the state board of finance shall take the appropriate steps to comply with the federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.