HOUSE BILL 35
[…] [G.] I. As used in this section, "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump" means a system that uses energy from the ground, water or, ultimately, the sun for distribution of heating, cooling or domestic hot water; that has either a minimum coefficient of performance of three and four-tenths or an efficiency ratio of sixteen or greater; and that is installed by an accredited installer certified by the international ground source heat pump association."
SECTION 2. Section 7-2A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 271, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-2A-24. GEOTHERMAL GROUND-COUPLED HEAT PUMP TAX CREDIT.--
A. A taxpayer that files a New Mexico corporate income tax return for a taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2010] 2022 and that purchases and installs after January 1, [2010] 2022 but before December 31, [2020] 2032 a geothermal ground-coupled heat pump in a property owned by the taxpayer may claim against the taxpayer's corporate income tax liability, and the department may allow, a tax credit of up to thirty percent of the purchase and installation costs of the system. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "geothermal ground-coupled heat pump tax credit". The total geothermal ground-coupled heat pump tax credit allowed to a taxpayer shall not exceed nine thousand dollars ($9,000).