SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Upon receipt of the petition, along with a sufficient cash deposit, [of twenty-five dollars ($25.00) per precinct] or a sufficient surety bond, to cover the costs of each polling place for which impoundment is demanded, the court shall issue an order of impoundment. Ballots shall be impounded in the county courthouse or secured in the county clerk's office. When impounded ballots are being handled, a county clerk or the clerk's agent shall be present to ensure all documents are properly catalogued and returned in proper order."
SECTION 49. Section 1-14-13.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 233, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-14-13.2. POST-ELECTION DUTIES--VOTING SYSTEM CHECK.--
A. At least ninety days prior to each general election, the secretary of state shall contract with an auditor qualified by the state auditor to audit state agencies to oversee a check on the accuracy of precinct electronic vote tabulators, alternate voting location electronic vote tabulators and absent voter precinct electronic vote tabulators. The voting system check shall be conducted for all federal offices, for governor and for the statewide elective office, other than the office of the governor, for which the winning candidate won by the smallest percentage margin of all candidates for statewide office in New Mexico. The voting system check is waived for any office for which a recount is conducted.
B. For each selected office, the auditor shall publicly select a random sample of precincts from a pool of all precincts in the state no later than twelve days after the election. The random sample shall be chosen in a process that will ensure, with at least ninety percent probability for the selected offices, that faulty tabulators would be detected if they would change the outcome of the election for a selected office. The auditor shall select precincts starting with the statewide office with the largest winning margin and ending with the precincts for the statewide office with the smallest winning margin and then, in the same manner, select precincts from each congressional district. The size of the random sample for each office shall be determined as provided in Table 1 of this subsection. When a precinct is selected for one office, it shall be used in lieu of selecting a different precinct when selecting precincts for another office in the same congressional district, or for any statewide office. If the winning margin in none of the offices for which a voting system check is required is less than fifteen percent, a voting system check for that general election shall not be required.
Table 1
Winning margin between top Number of precincts in the
two candidates for the state to be tested for that