SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) cancel certificates of registration for voters:
(a) confirmed to have voted in another state requiring residence in that state; or
(b) confirmed to be on the social security master death index file; and
(2) identify voters who have obtained a driver's license or identification card in another state requiring residence in that state or voters who have taken other action as reasonably recognized to establish residence in another state; provided that voters identified pursuant to this paragraph shall be included among the voters identified pursuant to Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978 and processed in accordance with the procedures of that section."
SECTION 10. Section 1-4-5.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 67, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-4-5.7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-4-5.7. [NEW MATERIAL] REGISTRATION AT VOTING LOCATION PRIOR TO VOTING.--
A. In addition to the provisions in Section 1-4-8 NMSA 1978 providing for the closing of registration prior to an election, a qualified elector seeking to register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration in the state shall be allowed to do so at a voting location immediately before voting in that election after signing an affidavit under oath that the elector has not voted in the election in this state or elsewhere and as further provided in this section.
B. During a statewide election, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration as follows:
(1) at the county clerk's office during the regular hours and days of business beginning on the twenty-eighth day preceding the election and from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. on the Saturday immediately prior to the date of the election;
(2) if the county clerk has established an additional alternate voting location near the clerk's office in lieu of voting at the county clerk's office, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration at that location during the regular hours and days of business beginning on the twenty-eighth day preceding the election and during the hours for voting at alternate voting locations commencing on the third Saturday prior to the election through the Saturday immediately prior to the election; and
(3) at the county clerk's office or at an additional alternate voting location near the clerk's office until 7:00 p.m. on election day; provided that if at the county clerk's office, the clerk shall issue the voter a ballot to be marked in person and the voter shall insert the voted ballot into the tabulator programmed for early voting at that location and if it is a county with fewer than ten thousand voters, instead of inserting the ballot into a tabulator, the clerk may