SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. Two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per year shall be collected and deposited in the subaccount for public regulation commission elections as follows:
(1) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) from inspection and supervision fees collected pursuant to Section 62-8-8 NMSA 1978; and
(2) one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) from utility and carrier inspection fees collected pursuant to Section 63-7-20 NMSA 1978.]"
SECTION 57. Section 1-19A-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19A-13. AMOUNT OF FUND DISTRIBUTION.--
A. By September 1 of each odd-numbered year, the secretary shall determine the amount of money to be distributed to each certified candidate for the election cycle ending with the next general election, based on the type of election and the provisions of Subsections B through G of this section.
B. For contested primary elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to [the following:
(1) for the office of public regulation commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter of the candidate's party in the district of the office for which the candidate is running; and
(2) for the office of justice of the supreme court and judge of the court of appeals] fifteen cents ($.15) for each voter of the candidate's party in the state.
C. For uncontested primary elections in which another candidate has filed a declaration of candidacy for nomination in another party's primary for the same office and that candidate's primary is contested, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to twenty percent of the amount specified in Subsection B of this section.
D. For uncontested primary elections in which another candidate has filed a declaration of candidacy for nomination in another party's primary for the same office, but no primary for the office is contested, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to the average of the amount each candidate would receive pursuant to Subsection B of this section.
E. For contested general elections, the amount of money to be distributed to a certified candidate is equal to [the following:
(1) for the office of public regulation commissioner, twenty-five cents ($.25) for each voter in the district of the office for which the candidate is running; and
(2) for the office of justice of the supreme court and judge of the court of appeals] fifteen cents ($.15) for each voter in the state.