SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. Applicant candidates may accept qualifying contributions from persons who become registered within the statutory time frame that would enable [that person] those persons to vote in the primary election.
C. Voters registered as independent are not excluded from making qualifying contributions but shall be registered within the statutory time frame as independent.
D. No payment, gift or anything of value shall be given in exchange for a qualifying contribution."
SECTION 56. Section 1-19A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19A-10. PUBLIC ELECTION FUND--CREATION--USE.--
A. There is created in the state treasury the "public election fund" solely for the purposes of:
(1) financing the election campaigns of certified candidates for covered offices;
(2) paying administrative and enforcement costs of the Voter Action Act; and
(3) carrying out all other specified provisions of the Voter Action Act.