SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. As used in Chapter 1, Article 9 NMSA 1978, "voting system" means a combination of mechanical, electromechanical or electronic equipment, including the software and firmware required to program and control the equipment, that is used to cast and count votes, and also including any type of system that is designed to print or to mark ballots at a polling location; equipment that is not an integral part of a voting system but that can be used as an adjunct to it is considered to be a component of the system."
SECTION 41. Section 1-9-7.10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 28, Section 8) is amended to read:
"1-9-7.10. VOTING SYSTEMS--BALLOT HANDLING AND PROCESSING REQUIREMENTS.--Voting systems certified for use in state elections shall:
A. accept a ballot that is a minimum of six inches wide and a maximum of twenty-four inches long, in dual columns and printed on both sides;
B. accept a ballot in any orientation when inserted by a voter;
C. have the capability to reject a ballot on which a voter has made more than the allowable number of selections in any contest;
D. be designed to accommodate the maximum number of ballot styles or ballot variations encountered in the largest New Mexico election jurisdiction; [and]
E. be able to read a single ballot with at least four hundred twenty voting positions; and
F. tabulate as a vote only the human-readable marks in the voter response area of a ballot."
SECTION 42. 1-10-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 212, Section 103) is amended to read:
"1-10-8. BALLOTS--ORDER OF OFFICES AND BALLOT QUESTIONS.--