SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The elections security program may conduct assessments, inspections and incident response in relation to networks and equipment deemed to be election-critical infrastructure, both at the state and county level.
C. Documents and communications related to election security or that could put election-critical infrastructure at risk are exempt from disclosure pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act."
SECTION 5. Section 1-2-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-2-20. MESSENGERS--COMPENSATION.--
A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may also be authorized to collect absentee ballots from polling places or secured containers and removable media storage devices from polling places and deliver [them] each to locations designated by the county clerk.
B. Messengers may be compensated at the same daily or hourly rate as provided for election board members or at a rate established by the county clerk. Messengers may be paid mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually traveled route when the messenger travels by private vehicle. The compensation and mileage shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election.
C. Messengers shall take an oath of office before entering into service as a messenger. Messengers may be appointed to serve solely in that capacity or may be election board members or county employees also appointed to serve as messengers."
SECTION 6. Section 1-3-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 255, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-4. CONSOLIDATION OF PRECINCTS--VOTER CONVENIENCE CENTERS.--