SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (b) be accompanied by an original or copy of a utility bill, bank statement, government check, paycheck or other government document that contains an address that matches the address provided for the certificate of registration and is dated not more than ninety days prior to the date of presentment.
I. If an early voting site or polling place does not have real-time access to the statewide electronic voter file, a voter desiring to update an existing certificate of registration or to register to vote shall be issued a provisional ballot."
SECTION 11. Section 1-4-5.7 NMSA 1978 (being Section 10 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 1-4-5.7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-4-5.7. [NEW MATERIAL] REGISTRATION AT VOTING LOCATION PRIOR TO VOTING.--
A. In addition to the provisions in Section 1-4-8 NMSA 1978 providing for the closing of registration prior to an election, a qualified elector seeking to register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration in the state shall be allowed to do so at a voting location immediately before voting in that election after signing an affidavit under oath that the elector has not voted in the election in this state or elsewhere and as further provided in this section.
B. During a statewide election, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration at the county clerk's office during the regular hours and days of business beginning on the twenty-eighth day preceding the election and from 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. on the Saturday immediately prior to the date of the election; provided that if the county clerk establishes an additional alternate voting location near the clerk's office in lieu of voting at the office of the county clerk, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certificate of registration at that location during the regular hours and days of business beginning on the twenty-eighth day preceding the election and during the hours for voting at alternate voting locations commencing on the third Saturday prior to the election through the Saturday immediately prior to the election and, if the additional alternative voting location is open on election day, during the regular hours of voting on election day. In addition, a qualified elector may register to vote or update an existing certification of registration at the county clerk's office during regular hours of business the day before election day.