SENATE RULES COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] An application from a federal qualified elector who does not provide information permitting secured electronic delivery of the ballot is timely if received by the county clerk no later than fourteen days prior to election day."
SECTION 29. Section 1-6B-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 145, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-6B-10. USE OF FEDERAL WRITE-IN ABSENTEE BALLOT-- QUALIFICATION.--
A. A federal qualified elector may use a federal write-in absentee ballot to vote for all offices and ballot questions in an election.
B. In completing the federal write-in absentee ballot, the federal qualified elector may designate a candidate by writing in the name of the candidate. In a general election when voting for a specified office, a federal qualified elector may in the alternate complete the federal write-in absentee ballot by writing in the name of a political party, in which case the ballot shall be counted for the candidate of that political party.
C. A qualified federal write-in absentee ballot shall be processed [by] during the [canvassing board] county canvass in the same manner as a provisional ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot from a federal qualified elector shall not be qualified if the federal qualified elector voted on any other type of ballot. A federal write-in absentee ballot of an overseas voter shall not be qualified if the ballot is submitted from any location in the United States."
SECTION 30. Section 1-6C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 226, Section 6) is amended to read:
"1-6C-6. TRANSMISSION OF BALLOTS TO VOTER-PARTICIPANTS.--