SENATE BILL 409
[…] L. "service line" means a pipeline that transports gas from a common source of supply, such as a distribution main, to:
(1) a customer meter or the connection to a customer's piping, whichever is further downstream; or
(2) the connection to a customer's piping if there is no customer meter. A "customer meter" is the meter that measures the transfer of gas from an operator to a [consumer] customer."
SECTION 19. Section 70-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 71, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"70-3-13. POWERS AND DUTIES OF [COMMISSION] DIVISION.--The [commission] division:
A. shall promulgate, amend, enforce and repeal reasonable [regulations] rules establishing minimum safety standards for the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids as defined in 49 CFR 195.2 and gas and for the design, installation, inspection, testing, construction, extension, operation, replacement and maintenance, including internal and external surveillance for pipe integrity and installation of emergency flow restricting devices, of oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities as may be required by federal law. Safety standards shall not be applicable to oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facilities in existence on the date the safety standards are adopted; provided, however, that whenever the [commission] division upon investigation and hearing determines that an oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility is hazardous to life or property, it may require the person operating the oil, hazardous liquid or gas pipeline facility to take the steps necessary to remove the hazards. Safety [regulations] rules shall be practicable and designed to meet the need for pipeline safety. Safety rules promulgated for oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities or the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas shall be consistent with federal law and rules. Safety rules adopted hereunder shall not apply to any transportation of oil or oil pipeline facilities regulated by the federal department of transportation. Rules adopted pursuant to the Pipeline Safety Act shall substantially conform to federal pipeline safety rules;
B. may advise, consult, contract and cooperate with any agency of the federal government or any other state in projects of common interest in the regulation of safety of oil, hazardous liquid and gas pipeline facilities and the transportation of oil, hazardous liquids and gas and administer the authority delegated to the [commission] division by any contract with the federal government or any agency thereof;