SENATE BILL 409
[…] (3) successfully completing a course in the trade approved by the instructional support and vocational education division of the [state department of] public education department and one year of practical experience in wiring residential dwellings.
M. The provisions of Subsections I and L of this section do not apply to a person who was enrolled as a full-time student before June 20, 2003 in an electrical trade program approved by the instructional support and vocational education division of the [state department of] public education department."
SECTION 2. Section 62-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 252, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-14-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 62, Article 14 NMSA 1978:
A. "advance notice" means two working days;
B. "blasting" means the use of an explosive to excavate;