SENATE BILL 378
[…] (5) fees incurred to receive interstate simulcasts pursuant to the Horse Racing Act.

          G. A racetrack licensee shall allocate to the New Mexico horse breeders' association five percent of the daily retainage on interstate common pools received from a guest state by a racetrack licensee. Of the net retainage from all wagers, after deductions:

                (1) fifty percent shall be allocated to purses; and

                (2) fifty percent shall be retained by the racetrack licensee."

     SECTION 3. Section 60-1A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "60-1A-24. BREEDERS' AWARDS.--

          A. The New Mexico horse breeders' association shall create a fund to pay horse breeders of New Mexico-bred horses merit and incentive awards.

          B. A racetrack licensee shall pay into a fund created by the New Mexico horse breeders' association an amount equal to ten percent of the first money of a purse won that is generated from wagering on live and simulcast races, except for stakes-race purses, at a horse race in New Mexico by a horse registered with the New Mexico horse breeders' association as a New Mexico-bred horse. From stakes-race purses, a racetrack licensee shall pay into the fund created by the New Mexico horse breeders' association an amount equal to ten percent of the added money generated from wagering on live and simulcast races.

          C. The track purse money generated from wagers on live and simulcast races deposited with the New Mexico horse breeders' association by a racetrack licensee pursuant to Subsection B of this section shall be paid weekly to the breeder of record as recorded by the New Mexico horse breeders' association upon certification of the commission.

          D. In addition to the money distributed pursuant to Subsection B of this section, the New Mexico horse breeders' association shall distribute the money allocated to the New Mexico horse breeders' association pursuant to Subsections B, C and D of Section 60-1A-19 NMSA 1978 in the following manner and pursuant to rules adopted by the commission:

                (1) forty-five percent of the money to the breeders of record as recorded by the New Mexico horse breeders' association of the first-, second- and third-place finishers;

                (2) seven percent of the money to the owners of the stallions that sired the first-place winners at the time the winners were conceived;

                (3) no more than eight percent of the money to be retained by the New Mexico horse breeders' association for the purpose of administering the distribution program set forth in this section; and