SENATE BILL 376
[…] This subsection applies to all persons regardless of minority or other legal disability.
B. [The provisions of Subsection A of this section shall not apply to any occurrence giving rise to a claim which occurred before July 1, 1976.] A claim made pursuant to this section shall be commenced no later than three years from the date a claim can be brought unless a longer statute of limitations is otherwise provided by state law."
SECTION 3. Section 41-4-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"41-4-19. MAXIMUM LIABILITY.--
A. Unless limited by Subsection B of this section, in any action for damages against a governmental entity or a public employee while acting within the scope of the employee's duties as provided in the Tort Claims Act, the liability shall not exceed:
(1) the sum of [two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000)] five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each legally described real property for damage to or destruction of that legally described real property arising out of a single occurrence;
(2) the sum of [three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000)] eight hundred thousand dollars ($800,000) for all past and future medical and medically related expenses arising out of a single occurrence; and
(3) the sum of [four hundred thousand dollars ($400,000)] one million two hundred thousand dollars ($1,200,000) to any person for any number of claims arising out of a single occurrence for all damages other than real property damage and medical and medically related expenses as permitted under the Tort Claims Act.