SENATE BILL 376
[…] SENATE BILL 376
55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021
INTRODUCED BY
Joseph Cervantes
AN ACT
RELATING TO THE TORT CLAIMS ACT; PROHIBITING THE USE OF THE DEFENSE OF QUALIFIED IMMUNITY; CREATING LIMITATIONS ON RECOVERY; REQUIRING ATTORNEY FEES; ESTABLISHING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 41-4-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1976, Chapter 58, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"41-4-12. LIABILITY--LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.--
A. The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights, the independent tort of negligent spoliation of evidence or the independent tort of intentional spoliation of evidence, failure to comply with duties established pursuant to statute or law or any other deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. For purposes of this section, "law enforcement officer" means a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.