FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] The director shall provide annual notice to all certified police officers regarding in-service law enforcement training requirements. Failure to complete in-service law enforcement training requirements may be grounds for suspension of a certified police officer's certification by the law enforcement certification board. A police officer's certification may be reinstated by the law enforcement certification board when the police officer presents [the] that board with evidence of satisfying in-service law enforcement training requirements."
SECTION 9. Section 29-7-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 255, Section 10) is amended to read:
"29-7-13. REFUSAL, SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF CERTIFICATION.--
A. After consultation with the employing agency, the law enforcement certification board may refuse to issue or may suspend, [or] revoke or refuse to reinstate a police officer's certification when [the] that board determines that a person has:
(1) failed to satisfy the qualifications for certification, set forth in Section 29-7-6 NMSA 1978;
(2) committed acts that constitute dishonesty or fraud;
(3) been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of no contest to:
(a) any felony charge; or
(b) any violation of federal or state law or a local ordinance relating to aggravated assault, theft, driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs, controlled substances or any law or ordinance involving moral turpitude; or
(4) knowingly made any false statement in [his] the application for certification.
B. The law enforcement certification board shall develop, adopt and promulgate administrative procedures for suspension or revocation of a police officer's certification that include notice and an opportunity for the affected police officer to be heard, as well as procedures for review of [the] that board's decision."
SECTION 10. Section 29-7-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020 (1st S.S.), Chapter 7, Section 2) is amended to read: