SENATE BILL 354
[…] The president of the board of regents is authorized to make and enter into on behalf of the school all necessary agreements and contracts with the United States government and the proper authorities of other states and territories for the reception and education of such children, and the president is further authorized to receive and receipt for all money paid upon such account and to endorse and transfer all checks, vouchers or other evidences of payment made or received in behalf of the school."

     SECTION 17. Section 22-14-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 191, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-14-1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Sections 22-14-2 through 22-14-16 NMSA 1978:

          A. "vocational education" means vocational or technical training or retraining conducted as part of a program designed to enable an individual to engage in a remunerative occupation.