SENATE BILL 324
[…] SENATE BILL 324
55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021
INTRODUCED BY
Linda M. Lopez
AN ACT
RELATING TO CHILDREN; AMENDING THE FAMILY IN NEED OF COURT-ORDERED SERVICES ACT AND THE ABUSE AND NEGLECT ACT; REVISING PROCEDURES FOR PLACING CHILDREN IN PROTECTIVE CUSTODY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 32A-3B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 75, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-3B-3. PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--INTERFERENCE WITH PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--PENALTY.--
A. A child may be taken into protective custody by [a law enforcement officer] the department without a court order when the [officer] department has reasonable grounds to believe that the child:
(1) has run away from the child's parent, guardian or custodian;
(2) without parental supervision is suffering from illness or injury;
(3) has been abandoned;
(4) is endangered by the child's surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety;
(5) is engaged in an act that would be designated as prostitution if committed by an adult; or
(6) is a victim of human trafficking as defined in Section 30-52-1 NMSA 1978.
B. A child may be taken into protective custody pursuant to a court order issued after an agency legally charged with the supervision of the child has notified [a law enforcement agency] the department that the child has run away from a placement.
C. When a child is taken into protective custody, the department shall make a reasonable effort to determine whether the child is an Indian child.
D. Any person, other than the child taken into protective custody, who interferes with placing the child in protective custody is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 2. Section 32A-3B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 76, as amended) is amended to read:
"32A-3B-4. PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--RESTRICTIONS--TIME LIMITATIONS.--