SENATE BILL 312
[…] "17-5-8. OFFICERS AUTHORIZED TO ENFORCE ACT.--All peace officers, [Port of Entry] employees of the motor transportation division of the department of public safety and [deputy game wardens] conservation officers are hereby authorized and required to cooperate fully with the state [game] wildlife conservation commission in the enforcement of [this Act] Sections 17-5-1 through 17-5-9 NMSA 1978. It shall be the duty of all [such] those persons to make searches, seizures and arrests as in the case of other misdemeanors."

     SECTION 153. Section 17-5-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 178, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-5-9. PENALTY--REVOCATION OF LICENSE--SALE OF PELTS.--Any person who violates or aids, abets or assists in the violation of any provision of Sections [53-5-1 through 53-5-10 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 17-5-1 through 17-5-9 NMSA 1978, or any person who makes any false statement as to the residence of any applicant for a trapper's license or fur dealer's license, or any nonresident who fraudulently procures a resident license, is guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition, the [department of game and fish] state wildlife conservation commission, pursuant to Section 17-3-34 NMSA 1978, may revoke [for the year in which the violation occurred] the trapper's or fur dealer's license of any person convicted. All skins, pelts or furs involved in the violation remain the property of the state and shall be sold for the benefit of the [game protection] wildlife conservation fund."

     SECTION 154. Section 17-6-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 242, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "17-6-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 17, Article 6 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Habitat Protection Act"."