SENATE BILL 312
[…] The owner of livestock or [his] the owner's regular employee who takes action under this provision [will] shall report this action to the department of [game and fish, who will] wildlife conservation, which shall verify the necessity of the action taken.

         C. Violation of this section is a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in Section 17-2-10 NMSA 1978.

         D. The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to prohibit the possession of game animals, birds or fish taken legally in any other jurisdiction."

    SECTION 49. Section 17-2-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 94, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "17-2-7.1. INTERFERENCE PROHIBITED--CRIMINAL PENALTIES--CIVIL PENALTIES--REVOCATION OF LICENSE, CERTIFICATE OR PERMIT.--

         A. It is unlawful for a person to commit interference with another person who is lawfully hunting, trapping or fishing in an area where hunting, trapping or fishing is permitted by a custodian of public property or an owner or lessee of private property.

         B. A person who commits a:

             (1) first offense of interference is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978; and

             (2) second or subsequent offense of interference is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

         C. When a person who commits interference possesses a license, certificate or permit issued to [him] the person by the state [game] wildlife conservation commission, the license, certificate or permit shall be subject to revocation by the commission pursuant to the provisions of Sections 17-1-14 and 17-3-34 NMSA 1978.

         D. As used in this section, "interference" means: