SENATE BILL 312
[…] "17-2-32. DISEASED RABBITS--HUNTING AND TRAPPING.--The department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation may restrict hunting and trapping of rabbits in any area when notified by the department of [public] health that rabbits in the area are infected with bubonic plague. Any restriction under this section shall be terminated when the department of [public] health notifies the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation that danger of public health significance no longer exists in the area with respect to these diseased rabbits."

     SECTION 73. Section 17-2-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 61, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "17-2-33. USE OF FIREARMS BY MINORS.--

          A. It is unlawful [after April 1, 1972] for any person [born after January 1, 1958] to hunt with or shoot a firearm, unless the person:

                (1) [he] is supervised by a parent, legal guardian or a responsible adult designated by the parent or guardian; [or]

                (2) [he] carries a certificate indicating that [he] the person has successfully completed the New Mexico hunter training course or the hunter training course of another state [which] that is approved by the [New Mexico] department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation; or

                (3) [he] is eighteen years of age or older.

          B. It is unlawful [after April 1, 1976] for any person under the age of eighteen years to hunt with or shoot a firearm unless [he] the person is carrying a certificate indicating that [he] the person has successfully completed the New Mexico hunter training course or a hunter training course of another state [which] that is approved by the [New Mexico] department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation.

          C. Any person violating the [pvovisions] provisions of this section is guilty of a petty misdemeanor."

     SECTION 74. Section 17-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 61, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "17-2-34. HUNTER TRAINING PROGRAM--INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATION--CERTIFICATE OF COMPETENCY.--