SENATE BILL 312
[…] Any substitution made under the provisions of this [paragraph] subsection shall be limited to personnel currently employed by one of the [aforementioned] conservation agencies set forth in this subsection. Any appointments the director may make under the provisions of this [paragraph will] subsection shall terminate automatically with the termination of employment by [said] the agency of the individual so appointed or the individual's transfer from the state."

    SECTION 22. Section 17-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-1-9. POWERS AND DUTIES OF RESERVE CONSERVATION OFFICERS.--

         A. Under the supervision of the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation and subject to such restrictions as may be provided by the state [game] wildlife conservation commission, reserve conservation officers shall have authority to enforce laws and [valid regulations] rules of the [state game] commission relating to [game and fish] wildlife and perform such duties with respect to wildlife management and conservation education as may be assigned to them from time to time by the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation. When on duty, reserve conservation officers shall be covered by the [Workmen's] Workers' Compensation Act. Reserve conservation officers shall have only the rights of private citizens in the enforcement of laws other than those relating to [game and fish] wildlife.

         B. For the purpose of calculating the amount of reserve conservation officer's disability or death benefits pursuant to the [Workmen's] Workers' Compensation Act, the officer's average weekly wages shall be deemed to be the base wage of a wildlife management officer II as classified by the personnel board."

    SECTION 23. Section 17-1-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 4) is amended to read: