SENATE BILL 312
[…] D. The revenue from the additional fee for a special bass fishing registration plate shall be distributed as follows:

                (1) ten dollars ($10.00) of the initial fee collected shall be retained by the division and is appropriated to the division to defray the cost of making and issuing special registration plates for bass fishing; and

                (2) fifteen dollars ($15.00) of the initial fee and the entire renewal fee collected shall be distributed to the bass habitat management program of the [game protection] wildlife conservation fund."

     SECTION 176. Section 66-3-1001.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1001.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act:

          A. "board" means the off-highway motor vehicle advisory board;

          B. "department" means the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation;

          C. "division" means the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department;

          D. "fund" means the trail safety fund;