SENATE BILL 312
[…] (3) while on official duty only, enforce the provisions of:

                     (a) Sections 30-14-1 and 30-14-1.1

NMSA 1978 pertaining to criminal trespass;

                     (b) Section 30-7-4 NMSA 1978 pertaining to negligent use of a deadly weapon;

                     (c) Section 30-15-1 NMSA 1978 pertaining to criminal damage to property;

                     (d) Section 30-22-1 NMSA 1978 pertaining to resisting, evading or obstructing an officer; and

                     (e) Section 72-1-8 NMSA 1978 pertaining to camping next to a manmade water hole."

     SECTION 64. Section 17-2-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 31, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-2-20. [PUBLIC NUISANCE--NETS, TRAPS, EXPLOSIVES--WHEN DEEMED TO BE--PROVISO] UNLAWFUL DEVICES--SEIZURE AND DESTRUCTION.--[SEC. 31.] Every net, trap, explosive, poisonous or stupefying substance or device used or intended for use in taking or killing [game] wildlife or fish in violation of [this] Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and set, kept or found in or upon any of the streams or waters in this state or upon the shores thereof, and every trap, device, blind or deadfall found baited in violation of [this] that chapter, is declared to be a public nuisance and may be abated and summarily destroyed by any person [and]. It [shall be] is the duty of every officer authorized to enforce [this] that chapter to seize and summarily destroy the same, and no prosecution or suit shall be maintained for such destruction; provided that nothing in [this] that chapter shall be construed as affecting the right of the [State Warden] director of the department of wildlife conservation to use such means as may be proper for the promotion of [game and fish] wildlife propagation and culture [nor] or as authorizing the seizure or destruction of firearms."