SENATE BILL 312
[…] F. Trapping of animals, both fur-bearing and nongame, by a resident in order to protect [his] livestock or domesticated animals or fowl shall not be subject to rules [and regulations] on trapping made pursuant to Section 17-5-4 NMSA 1978 or to licensing requirements provided in this section.

          G. The state [game] wildlife conservation commission may by [regulation] rule require holders of trapper's licenses to use bobcat pelt tags and may specify the conditions for use of the tags."

     SECTION 150. Section 17-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 178, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-5-6. FUR [DEALER] DEALER'S LICENSES.--

          A. Except for trappers selling their own catches, any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of buying or selling unprocessed skins or pelts of any fur-bearing animal is a "fur dealer". It is a misdemeanor to engage in business as a fur dealer or solicit such business without first procuring a fur [dealer] dealer's license, except that resident fur dealers who buy and sell less than fifty skins or pelts of fur-bearing animals each year need not purchase a fur