SENATE BILL 312
[…] (2) updated at least every ten years and may be amended prior to a full update as new research and data become available or changes in conditions affecting wildlife and wildlife-human interactions arise.

          E. The wildlife corridors action plan or the provisions of the Wildlife Corridors Act do not apply to private property or private property owners, unless private property owners choose to participate voluntarily."

     SECTION 163. Section 17-9-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 97, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "17-9-4. PRIORITIZED WILDLIFE CORRIDORS PROJECT LIST-- PUBLICATION.--

          A. As part of the wildlife corridors action plan, the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation and the department of transportation shall publish a prioritized "wildlife corridors project list" of projects to be undertaken.