SENATE BILL 312
[…] This license expires ____________________ years after date.

         ___________________________[Warden] Director."

    SECTION 134. Section 17-4-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 66, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-4-15. PRIVATE PARKS--CONSENT REQUIRED FOR USE--PERMIT.--Except as [in this division] otherwise provided in Sections 17-4-8 through 17-4-28 NMSA 1978, all game and fish, with the natural increase thereof, held or confined in any private preserve, park or lake licensed under the provisions of [this act] those sections shall, during the existence of the license or any renewal thereof, be deemed the property of the licensee [of the same] to the extent that [he] the licensee may lawfully retain, pursue, capture, kill, use, sell or dispose of the game or fish therein in any quantity, in any manner and at any time of the year, and the pursuit, capture, wounding or killing of any game or fish in any licensed preserve, park or lake, public or private, without the consent of the proprietor shall be unlawful; provided that the aggregate number of game animals or fish in any licensed private preserve, park or lake [which] that contained game or fish belonging to the state at the time or date of the issuing of such license shall not be lessened by the killing, use, sale or disposition thereof, it being the purpose of this [provision] section to restrict such killing, use, sale and disposition to a number not exceeding in the aggregate the natural increase. If by reason of controlling necessity or for the purpose of stocking or replenishing some other park or lake any proprietor of a licensed preserve, park or lake may desire to lessen the aggregate number [above] provided for in this section, the [state game and fish warden] director of the department of wildlife conservation may, on being satisfied of the propriety thereof, grant a permit therefor."

    SECTION 135. Section 17-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 67, as amended) is amended to read: