SENATE BILL 312
[…] SECTION 130. Section 17-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 223, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-4-3. SALE, EXCHANGE OR LEASE OF LANDS--PROCEEDS.--The state [game] wildlife conservation commission, except as [herein] limited in this section, is authorized to exchange, sell, lease, sublease or assign any interest in any lands and leases heretofore or hereafter acquired, including [but not limited to] the sale or lease of timber, oil, gas, minerals or any other severable product of or interest in real estate, when in the judgment of [said] the commission [such] the transaction will be in the interest of the state [game] wildlife conservation commission and [said] the lands, leases, products or severable parts thereof are in the opinion of [such] the commission no longer necessary for the purposes for which [such] the lands were acquired or where [such] the lease or sublease will not materially interfere [with] or conflict with the use of [such] the lands for the purpose for which they were acquired. The proceeds of any such sale, exchange, lease or assignment shall be [converted] deposited into the [game protection] wildlife conservation fund and disbursed as the other [moneys] money in [said] the fund [are] is disbursed."

     SECTION 131. Section 17-4-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read: