SENATE BILL 312
[…] A. illegal possession or transportation of big game during closed season;

          B. taking or attempting to take big game during closed season;

          C. taking or attempting to take big game by the use of spotlight or artificial light;

          D. selling or attempting to sell big game or parts thereof, except as permitted by [regulation] rule of the state [game] wildlife conservation commission; and

          E. exceeding the bag limit on any big game species during open season."

     SECTION 66. Section 17-2-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-2-21. [GAME FISH] WILDLIFE--SEIZED BY OFFICERS--DISPOSAL [OF]--PROCEEDS.--[SEC. 23.] All [game and fish] wildlife seized under the [game] wildlife laws shall without unnecessary delay be sold by the officer making [such] the seizure or by the [State Warden] director of the department of wildlife conservation, except when such sale is impracticable or likely to incur expenses exceeding the proceeds, in which case the [same] wildlife shall be donated to some charitable institution or needy person not concerned in the unlawful killing or possession thereof. The officer making [such] the seizure shall sign and give to each purchaser or donee an invoice stating the time and place of disposition, the kind and weight as near as may be of the [game] wildlife or fish disposed of and the name of the purchaser or donee. [Such] The invoice [shall authorize] authorizes possession, transportation and use within the state and storage for thirty days from date.