SENATE BILL 312
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.6. DISTRIBUTION--[GAME PROTECTION] WILDLIFE CONSERVATION FUND.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the [game protection] wildlife conservation fund of all amounts designated as contributions to that fund under the provisions of Section 7-2-24 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-2-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 343, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-24. OPTIONAL DESIGNATION OF TAX REFUND CONTRIBUTION.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection C of this section, any individual whose state income tax liability after application of allowable credits and tax rebates in any year is lower than the amount of money held by the department to the credit of such individual for that tax year may designate any portion of the income tax refund due [him] the individual to be paid into the [game protection] wildlife conservation fund. In the case of a joint return, both individuals must make such designation.

          B. The department shall revise the state income tax form to allow the designation of such contributions in substantially the following form:

"New Mexico [Game Protection] Wildlife Conservation Fund--Check if you wish to contribute a part or all of your tax refund to the [Game Protection] Wildlife Conservation Fund. Enter here $___________the amount of your contribution.".