SENATE BILL 312
[…] If by reason of controlling necessity or for the purpose of stocking or replenishing some other park or lake any proprietor of a licensed preserve, park or lake may desire to lessen the aggregate number [above] provided for in this section, the [state game and fish warden] director of the department of wildlife conservation may, on being satisfied of the propriety thereof, grant a permit therefor."

    SECTION 135. Section 17-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 67, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-4-16. GAME--FISH--PARKS--LAKES--SALE [OF--OWNER--DUTY]--INVOICE--FORM [WARDEN].--[SEC. 67.] When the proprietor of any licensed park or lake of Class A shall sell or dispose of any game or game fish as [herein] provided [he] in Sections 17-4-8 through 17-4-28 NMSA 1978, the proprietor shall at the same time deliver to the purchaser or donee or attach thereto an invoice signed by [such] the proprietor or [his] the proprietor's agent, stating the number of the license and name of [such] the park or lake, the date of disposition, the kind and as near as practicable the number and weight of such game or fish and the name and address of the purchaser, consignee or donee. [Such] The invoice shall authorize transportation within this state, possession and use for thirty days after its date and shall be substantially in the following form:

STATE OF NEW MEXICO

DEPARTMENT OF [GAME AND FISH] WILDLIFE CONSERVATION

PRIVATE PARKS AND LAKES--INVOICE

Name of park or lake_____________________________Class A No. of license ________________ Date _______________ [19] 20 __ Kind and number of game and fish ____________ Weight of same _________ lbs. Name of consignee________ Address of consignee________________

    This authorizes transportation within this state, possession and sale for thirty days after date if attached to article.

__________________________ Proprietor_____

By__________________________________Agent.

     [Such] The proprietor or [his] the proprietor's agent shall at the same time mail, postpaid, a duplicate of [such] the invoice to the [Warden at Santa Fe] director of the department of wildlife conservation."

     SECTION 136. Section 17-4-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 72, as amended) is amended to read: