SENATE BILL 312
[…] SECTION 20. Section 17-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 1) is amended to read:

    "17-1-7. RESERVE CONSERVATION OFFICER.--There is hereby created within the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation the position of reserve conservation officer, which shall be a nonsalaried position."

    SECTION 21. Section 17-1-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 2) is amended to read:

    "17-1-8. QUALIFICATIONS.--

         A. Reserve conservation officer commissions shall be issued only to [the following: (a)] persons who have successfully completed a school of at least twenty-five hours conducted by the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation covering procedures and techniques of wildlife management, law enforcement, public relations and such other subjects as may be deemed desirable by the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation.

         [(b)] B. The director of the department of wildlife conservation may substitute a minimum of six [months] months' experience as an employee of a state or federal conservation agency or a state livestock law enforcement board in lieu of the [aforementioned] schooling required under Subsection A of this section. Any substitution made under the provisions of this [paragraph] subsection shall be limited to personnel currently employed by one of the [aforementioned] conservation agencies set forth in this subsection. Any appointments the director may make under the provisions of this [paragraph will] subsection shall terminate automatically with the termination of employment by [said] the agency of the individual so appointed or the individual's transfer from the state."

    SECTION 22. Section 17-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-1-9. POWERS AND DUTIES OF RESERVE CONSERVATION OFFICERS.--