SENATE BILL 312
[…] C. Any person holding a license and stamp under the provisions of this section shall be subject to all applicable hunting and fishing [regulations] rules, provisions and penalties of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 92. Section 17-3-13.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 213, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "17-3-13.3. BIG GAME DEPREDATION DAMAGE STAMP REQUIRED--DISPOSITION OF RECEIPTS.--

          A. Each license to hunt big game shall include a big game depredation damage stamp. The department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation shall, by rule, set the fee for the stamp; provided that the fee shall not exceed five dollars ($5.00) for each resident license or ten dollars ($10.00) for each nonresident license.

          B. No license to hunt big game shall be considered to be a proper and valid license unless it indicates, by a stamp, check off or other official mark, that the fee for the big game depredation damage stamp has been paid.

          C. Revenues received by the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation from the sale of big game depredation damage stamps shall be deposited to the credit of the big game depredation damage fund."

     SECTION 93. Section 17-3-13.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 213, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "17-3-13.4. BIG GAME DEPREDATION DAMAGE FUND--CREATION--EXPENDITURE.--

          A. The "big game depredation damage fund" is created in the state treasury.