SENATE BILL 312
[…] The proceeds of refunding bonds shall be applied to retirement of the bonds to be retired or refunded, or placed in escrow to be applied to payment of the bonds upon presentation for payment by the holders. Refunding bonds shall be issued under all applicable conditions prescribed in the [Game and Fish] Wildlife Bond Act for issuance of the original bonds."

    SECTION 39. Section 17-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 117, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-1-26. RULEMAKING POWER.--The state [game] wildlife conservation commission is [hereby] authorized and directed to make [such] rules [and regulations] and establish [such] service as it may deem necessary to carry out all the provisions and purposes of [this Act] Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts relating to [game and fish and In making such rules and regulations and in providing when] wildlife protected pursuant to Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 or by commission rule as provided by Section 17-2-2 NMSA 1978. The rules may include, as applicable, when, where, by what means and to what extent, if at all, [and by what means game animals, birds and fish] protected wildlife may be hunted, taken, captured, killed, possessed, released, bartered, sold, purchased [and], shipped and imported into or exported from the state. [game and fish] In making such rules, the state wildlife conservation commission shall give due [regard to the zones of temperatures and to the distribution, abundance, economic value and breeding habits of such game animals, birds and fish] consideration to the regarding species' population size and trends, habitat availability, migration and hibernation, response to near- and long-term changes in climate conditions and conservation actions necessary to sustain healthy populations.

    The state [game] wildlife conservation commission is hereby authorized to spend such reasonable amounts as in its judgment is desirable and necessary annually, from their funds not otherwise needed, for the eradication of predatory animals."

    SECTION 40. Section 17-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1939, Chapter 19, Section 1) is amended to read: