SENATE BILL 312
[…] C. On an annual basis following the issuance of the first wildlife corridors project list, the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation and the department of transportation shall issue a report to the governor and the legislature stating the progress toward completing the enumerated projects as of the current fiscal year. The report shall represent progress toward completion of a project as a percentage, with a corresponding explanation for the represented number and plans for future progress."

     SECTION 164. Section 17-10-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 77, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "17-10-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 17, Article 10 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Wildlife Trafficking Act"."

     SECTION 165. Section 17-10-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 77, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "17-10-6. ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY.--

          A. The criminal enforcement provisions of the Wildlife Trafficking Act may be enforced by any commissioned law enforcement officer, including an officer employed by the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation and the state parks division of the energy, minerals and natural resources department.

          B. The civil enforcement provision of the Wildlife Trafficking Act may be enforced by any agency or political subdivision of the state that employs commissioned law enforcement officers or by any person authorized by the attorney general."

     SECTION 166. Section 29-4A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 59, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-4A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Peace Officers', New Mexico Mounted Patrol Members' and Reserve Police Officers' Survivors Supplemental Benefits Act: