SENATE BILL 312
[…] SECTION 89. Section 17-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 144, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "17-3-12. ACCOUNTING FOR LICENSES.--When a license vendor is unable to account for hunting and fishing licenses issued to [him] the license vendor, the state [game] wildlife conservation commission shall determine the extent of liability of the vendor, and the decision of the commission shall be final."

     SECTION 90. Section 17-3-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1964 (1st S.S.), Chapter 17, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-3-13. LICENSE FEES.--

          A. The director of the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation shall keep a record of all money received and licenses and permits issued by the department, numbering each class separately. Upon satisfactory proof that a license or permit has been lost before its expiration, the director may issue a duplicate and collect a just and reasonable fee for it as determined by [regulation] rule of the state [game] wildlife conservation commission.

          B. The director of the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation shall collect the following fees for each license of the class indicated:

     Resident, fishing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $25.00

     Resident, game hunting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15.00

     Resident, deer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .31.00

     Resident, junior-senior, deer. . . . . . . . . . . . 19.00

     Resident, senior, handicapped, 

     game hunting and fishing. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20.00

     Resident, fishing and game hunting

     combination. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30.00

     Resident, junior, fishing and game

     hunting combination. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15.00

     Resident, disabled veteran, fishing

     and game hunting combination. . . . . . . . . . . .  10.00

     Resident, antelope. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50.00

     Resident, elk cow. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .50.00

     Resident, elk bull or either sex. . . . . . . . . . .80.00

     Resident, junior-senior, elk. . . . . . . . . . . . .48.00

     Resident, bighorn sheep, ram. . . . . . . . . . . . 150.00

     Resident, bighorn sheep, ewe. . . . . . . . . . . . .75.00

     Resident, Barbary sheep. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .100.00

     Resident, bear. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .44.00

     Resident, turkey. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25.00

     Resident, cougar. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 40.00

     Resident, oryx. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .150.00

     Resident, ibex. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .100.00

     Resident, javelina. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 55.00

     Resident, fur dealer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15.00