SENATE BILL 312
[…] E. The term "penalty assessment misdemeanor" does not include a violation that has caused or contributed to the cause of an accident resulting in injury or death to a person.

         F. When an alleged violator of a penalty assessment misdemeanor elects to accept a notice to appear in lieu of a notice of penalty assessment, a fine imposed upon later conviction shall not exceed the penalty assessment established for the particular penalty assessment misdemeanor, and probation imposed upon a suspended or deferred sentence shall not exceed ninety days."

    SECTION 181. Section 68-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 62, Section 3) is amended to read:

    "68-4-3. FOREST AND WATERSHED ADVISORY BOARD CREATED-- MEMBERSHIP--APPOINTMENTS--TERMS--COMPENSATION.--

         A. The "forest and watershed advisory board" is

created and is administratively attached to the energy,

minerals and natural resources department. The board consists of the following members:

             (1) the [New Mexico] state forester;