SENATE BILL 312
[…] SECTION 69. Section 17-2-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-2-25. [GAME--FISH--WHEN IN] POSSESSION BY PASSENGER--COMMON CARRIER NOT LIABLE.--[SEC. 37.] Nothing in [this] Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 shall make a common carrier liable for transportation of [game and fish] wildlife when [same] the wildlife is in the possession of a passenger, but such fact shall not exempt the [same] wildlife from seizure if unlawfully taken, killed, held in possession or transported."

     SECTION 70. Section 17-2-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 85, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read:

     "17-2-26. CIVIL LIABILITY.--

          A. The director of the department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation, or any other officer charged with enforcement of the laws relating to [game and fish] wildlife if so directed by the director, may bring a civil action in the name of the state against any person unlawfully wounding or killing, or unlawfully in possession of, any game quadruped, bird or fish, or part thereof, and recover judgment for the following minimum sums as damages for the taking, killing or injuring:

     for each elk--------------------------- $ 500.00

     for each deer--------------------------     250.00

     for each antelope----------------------     250.00

     for each mountain sheep----------------    1,000.00

     for each Barbary sheep-----------------     250.00

     for each black bear--------------------     500.00

     for each cougar------------------------     500.00

     for each bison-------------------------     600.00

     for each ibex--------------------------    1,000.00

     for each oryx--------------------------    1,000.00

     for each javelina----------------------     100.00

     for each beaver------------------------     65.00

     for each bird--------------------------     20.00

     for each fish--------------------------     5.00

     for each endangered species------------     500.00

     for each raptor------------------------     200.00

     for each turkey------------------------     150.00

     for each jaguar------------------------    2,000.00.

          B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, the state [game] wildlife conservation commission shall establish damages recoverable by civil judgment on a game animal, bird or fish designated to be a trophy animal by commission rule.

           C. Damages recovered pursuant to this section are intended to compensate the state for the loss of unique public resources and shall not be limited or reduced by the extent of fines assessed pursuant to any criminal statute. The department of [game and fish] wildlife conservation shall not award or issue a license, permit or certificate to a debtor owing damages pursuant to this section until the judgment has been paid in full to the department.