SENATE BILL 312
[…] B. The department shall make annual distributions from the fund for the following purposes:

                (1) administrative;

                (2) law enforcement;

                (3) education and training;

                (4) information system development and management;

                (5) resource monitoring and protection and trail building, maintenance and restoration; and

                (6) implementation of other provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act."

     SECTION 180. Section 66-3-1020 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1020. PENALTIES.--

          A. A person who violates the provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor. A parent, guardian or custodian who causes or knowingly permits a child under the age of eighteen years to operate an off-highway motor vehicle in violation of the provisions of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act is in violation of that act and subject to the same penalty as the child operating the off-highway motor vehicle in violation of that act.

          B. As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act, "penalty assessment misdemeanor" means violation of any provision of the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act for which a violator may be subject to the following:

CLASS 1 VIOLATIONS                  SECTION      PENALTY

                                    VIOLATED     ASSESSMENT

failure to possess a