SENATE BILL 312
[…] Under special circumstances, the term may include environmental landscaping if approved by the division."

     SECTION 9. Section 15-3B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 74, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "15-3B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Property Control Act:

          A. "capital outlay project" means the acquisition, improvement, alteration or reconstruction of assets of a long-term character that are intended to continue to be held or used, including land, buildings, machinery, furniture and equipment.