SENATE BILL 312
[…] SECTION 15. Section 17-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 35, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

    "17-1-2. STATE [GAME] WILDLIFE CONSERVATION COMMISSION--APPOINTMENT--TERM.--

         A. To carry out the purpose of Chapter 17 NMSA 1978 and all other acts for like purpose, there is created a "state [game] wildlife conservation commission" of seven members, not more than four of whom shall be of the same political party at the time of their appointment. The members of the commission shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.