FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] SECTION 10. [NEW MATERIAL] LEGISLATIVE SELECTION OF DISTRICT PLANS.--
A. The committee shall deliver its adopted district plans and accompanying written evaluations and all accompanying concise explanatory statements to the legislature by October 30, 2021, or as soon thereafter as practicable, and September 1 of each year ending in the number one thereafter.
B. The legislature shall receive the adopted district plans for consideration in the same manner as for legislation recommended by interim legislative committees.
SECTION 11. Section 1-3-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-3-12. ADJUSTING PRECINCT BOUNDARIES.--
A. Before each federal decennial census, every precinct shall comply with the requirements of Section 1-3-1 NMSA 1978, and if necessary its boundary shall be adjusted to coincide with a feature or a boundary that is:
(1) shown on the standard base maps developed pursuant to Subsection B of this section;
(2) a designated census block boundary on the proposed federal PL 94-171 [2020] census block maps; or
(3) approved by the secretary of state and the United States bureau of the census.
B. Prior to commencement of the federal decennial census, the secretary of state shall have prepared and shall furnish to each county clerk standard base maps of the county. The standard base map for urban and nonurban areas of the county shall, as nearly as practical, show:
(1) all state and federal highways;
(2) all numbered and named county roads that have been certified to the department of transportation;
(3) all military installation boundaries and federal and state prison boundaries;
(4) all major railroad lines;
(5) federal, state and county political boundaries, municipal boundaries and school district boundaries;
(6) Indian nation, tribe and pueblo boundaries and subdivisions or chapter house boundaries;
[(6)] (7) all streets within urban areas; and
[(7)] (8) other major terrain features, such as flowing rivers and streams, arroyos, power lines, pipelines, roads, trails and ridgelines and other acceptable census block boundaries.
C. The board of county commissioners, upon receipt of the standard base maps from the secretary of state and upon the recommendation of the county clerk, shall:
(1) adjust all precinct boundaries to coincide with numbered or named street boundaries or suitable visible terrain features shown on the standard base map; provided that the precincts shall be composed of contiguous and compact areas, and state, county, municipal, school district and other special district or political boundary lines shall serve as precinct boundaries whenever possible; and