SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] (1) corporations that are exempt from corporate income tax pursuant to Section 7-2A-4 NMSA 1978; and

                (2) corporations wherever organized or incorporated that have less than twenty percent of their property, payroll and sales sourced to locations within the United States, following the sourcing rules of the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act; and

          CC. "worldwide combined group" means all members of a unitary group, except members that are exempt from corporate income tax pursuant to Section 7-2A-4 NMSA 1978, irrespective of the country in which the corporations are incorporated or conduct business activity."

     SECTION 49. Section 7-9-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-13. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided in this section, exempted from the gross receipts tax are receipts of:

                (1) the United States or any agency, department or instrumentality thereof;

                (2) the state of New Mexico or any political subdivision thereof;

                (3) any Indian nation, tribe or pueblo from activities or transactions occurring on its sovereign territory; [or]

                (4) any foreign nation or agency, instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, but only when required by a treaty in force to which the United States is a party; or

                (5) cannabis producers for the sale of cannabis wholesale.

          B. Receipts from the sale of gas or electricity by a utility owned or operated by a county, municipality or other political subdivision of a state are not exempted from the gross receipts tax.

          C. Receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality are not exempted from the gross receipts tax."

     SECTION 50. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--CANNABIS.--