SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] The effect of the order shall be to restore the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status [he] the person occupied before the arrest or indictment or information. No person in whose behalf an order has been entered shall be held thereafter under any provision of any law to be guilty of perjury or otherwise giving a false statement by reason of [his] the person's failures to recite or acknowledge such arrest, or indictment or information or trial in response to any inquiry made of [him] the person for any purpose."

     SECTION 59. Section 30-31-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 84, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-31-34. FORFEITURES--PROPERTY SUBJECT.--The following are subject to forfeiture pursuant to the provisions of the Forfeiture Act:

          A. all raw materials, products and equipment of any kind, including firearms that are used or intended for use in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing or exporting any controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of the Controlled Substances Act;

          B. all property that is used or intended for use as a container for property described in Subsection A of this section;

          C. all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or vessels that are used or intended for use to transport or in any manner to facilitate the transportation for the purpose of sale of property described in Subsection A of this section;

          D. all books, records and research products and materials, including formulas, microfilm, tapes and data that are used or intended for use in violation of the Controlled Substances Act;

          E. narcotics paraphernalia or money that is a fruit or instrumentality of the crime; and

          F. notwithstanding Subsection C of this section and the provisions of the Forfeiture Act:

                (1) a conveyance used by a person as a common carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier shall not be subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of the Controlled Substances Act;

                (2) a conveyance shall not be subject to forfeiture pursuant to this section by reason of an act or omission established for the owner to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent;

                (3) a conveyance is not subject to forfeiture for a violation of law the penalty for which is a misdemeanor; and

                (4) a forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest shall be subject to the interest of a secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission [and