SENATE TAX, BUSINESS AND TRANSPORTATION
[…] (5) cannabis producers for the sale of cannabis wholesale.

          B. Receipts from the sale of gas or electricity by a utility owned or operated by a county, municipality or other political subdivision of a state are not exempted from the gross receipts tax.

          C. Receipts from the operation of a cable television system owned or operated by a municipality are not exempted from the gross receipts tax."

     SECTION 50. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--CANNABIS.--

          A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs [and], oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider and cannabis that is purchased in accordance with the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:

                (1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;