SENATE BILL 284
[…] SENATE BILL 284
55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021
INTRODUCED BY
Daniel A. Ivey-Soto
AN ACT
RELATING TO SPECIAL DISTRICTS; AMENDING ELECTION PROCEDURES FOR ARTESIAN CONSERVANCY DISTRICTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 73-1-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 97, Section 13) is amended to read:
"73-1-13. COMMISSIONERS--DIRECTORS' DISTRICTS--COMPENSATION--EMPLOYEES--EXPENSES.--
A. Within ten [(10)] days after entering the decree declaring the district organized, the court shall appoint three [(3)] owners of lands within the district, representative of all parts of the district, to determine and define the boundaries of [such] the district and to make up a list of the property to be embraced and included in the district. The persons so appointed [to be hereinafter] shall be referred to as the "commissioners". [Said]