SENATE BILL 227
[…] (8) "serious bodily injury" means bodily injury that results in:
(a) permanent disfigurement;
(b) protracted loss or impairment of a bodily function, limb or organ; or
(c) a substantial risk of death; and
(9) "stun gun" means a portable device or weapon, regardless of whether it passes an electrical shock by means of a dart or projectile via a wire lead, from which an electrical current, impulse, wave or beam that is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure or kill may be directed."
SECTION 3. Section 30-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 2-7, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-2-6. JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE BY PUBLIC OFFICER OR PUBLIC EMPLOYEE.--
A. Homicide is justifiable when committed by a public officer or public employee or those acting by their command and in their aid and assistance:
(1) in obedience to any judgment of a competent court;
(2) when necessarily committed in overcoming actual resistance to the execution of some legal process or to the discharge of any other legal duty;
(3) when necessarily committed in retaking felons who have been rescued or who have escaped or when necessarily committed in arresting felons fleeing from justice; or
(4) when necessarily committed in order to prevent the escape of a felon from any place of lawful custody or confinement.
B. [For the purposes of this section, homicide is "necessarily committed" when a public officer or public employee has probable cause to believe he or another is threatened with serious harm or deadly force while performing those lawful duties described in this section.