SENATE BILL 219
[…] (9) proof of compliance with Section [5 of the Employee Leasing Act] 60-13A-5 NMSA 1978.

          B. [Any] Changes in information required to be included in the application for registration as an employee leasing contractor shall be reported to the department by the employee leasing contractor within thirty days of the date the change occurs. Failure by the employee leasing contractor to comply with this requirement constitutes cause for the department to cancel the employee leasing contractor's registration."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "61-2-8. QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSURE AS AN OPTOMETRIST.--Each applicant for licensure as an optometrist shall furnish evidence satisfactory to the board that the applicant:

          A. has reached the age of majority;

          B. is of good moral character and of temperate habits;

          C. has completed at least an approved four-year high school course of study or the equivalent [thereof] as determined by regulations of the board; and

          [D. is a citizen of the United States or has taken out his first naturalization papers; and

          E.] D. has graduated and been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry approved and accredited by the board [and]. In the event the applicant applies for licensure by endorsement, [he] the applicant shall have been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry, approved and accredited by the board, which had a minimum course of study of four thousand clock hours of instruction leading to [such] that degree."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-6-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-13. LICENSURE BY ENDORSEMENT.--

          A. The board may grant a license by endorsement to an applicant who: