SENATE BILL 219
[…] E.] D. has graduated and been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry approved and accredited by the board [and]. In the event the applicant applies for licensure by endorsement, [he] the applicant shall have been awarded a doctor of optometry degree from a school or college of optometry, approved and accredited by the board, which had a minimum course of study of four thousand clock hours of instruction leading to [such] that degree."

     SECTION 8. Section 61-6-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-6-13. LICENSURE BY ENDORSEMENT.--

          A. The board may grant a license by endorsement to an applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from an accredited United States or Canadian medical school;

                (2) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties;

                (3) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;

                (4) holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and

                (5) was not the subject of a disciplinary action in a state or province.

          B. The board may grant a license by endorsement to an applicant who:

                (1) has graduated from a medical school located outside the United States or Canada;

                (2) is of good moral character;

                [(3) is in compliance with the United States immigration laws;

                (4)] (3) is board certified in a specialty recognized by the American board of medical specialties;

                [(5)] (4) has been a licensed physician in the United States or Canada and has practiced medicine in the United States or Canada immediately preceding the application for at least three years;

                [(6)] (5) holds an unrestricted license in another state or Canada; and

                [(7)] (6) was not the subject of disciplinary action in a state or province.

          C. An endorsement provided pursuant to this section shall certify that the applicant has passed an examination that meets with board approval and that the applicant is in good standing in that jurisdiction. In cases when the applicant is board certified, has not been the subject of disciplinary action that would be reportable to the national practitioner data bank or the healthcare integrity and protection data bank and has unusual skills and experience not generally available in this state, and patients residing in this state have a significant need for such skills and experience, the board may waive a requirement imposing time limits for examination completion that are different from requirements of the state where the applicant is licensed.