SENATE BILL 219
[…] D. An applicant for licensure under this section may be required to personally appear before the board or a designated agent for an interview.

          E. An applicant for licensure under this section shall pay an application fee as provided in Section 61-6-19 NMSA 1978.

          F. The board may require fingerprints and other information necessary for a state and national criminal background check."

     SECTION 9. Section 61-12D-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 89, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "61-12D-10. LICENSURE--QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist shall submit a completed application and have the following minimum qualifications:

                (1) be of good moral character;

                (2) be a graduate of an accredited physical therapy program approved by the board;

                (3) have successfully passed the national physical therapy examination approved by the board; and

                (4) have successfully passed the state jurisprudence examination.

          B. An applicant for licensure as a physical therapist who has been educated outside the United States shall submit a completed application and meet the following minimum qualifications in addition to those required in Paragraphs (1), (3) and (4) of Subsection A of this section:

                (1) provide satisfactory evidence that the applicant's education is substantially equivalent to the requirements of physical therapists educated in accredited educational programs in the United States, as determined by the board. If the board determines that a foreign-educated applicant's education is not substantially equivalent, it may require completion of additional course work before proceeding with the application process;

                (2) provide evidence that the applicant is a graduate of a school of training that is recognized by the foreign country's own ministry of education or similar institution;

                (3) provide written proof of authorization to practice as a physical therapist without limitations in the legal jurisdiction where the [postsecondary] post-secondary institution from which the applicant has graduated is located;

                [(4) provide proof of legal authorization to reside and seek employment in the United States or its territories;

                (5)] (4) have the applicant's educational credentials evaluated by a board-approved credential evaluation agency;

                [(6)] (5) pass all approved English proficiency examinations as may be prescribed by the board if English is not the applicant's primary language; and

                [(7)] (6) participate in an interim supervised clinical practice period as may be prescribed by the board.