FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] Notwithstanding a person's status in the voter registration electronic management system, a voter or a qualified elector who appears personally before a county clerk, the clerk's authorized representative or a precinct board member is presumed eligible to vote or register to vote pursuant to the provisions of this section."
SECTION 12. Section 38-5-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 222, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"38-5-1. QUALIFICATION OF JURORS.--[A.] A person who is at least eighteen years of age, a United States citizen, a resident of New Mexico residing in the county for which a jury may be convened is eligible and may be summoned for service as a juror by the courts, unless the person is incapable of rendering jury service because of:
[(1)] A. physical or mental illness or infirmity; [or
(2)] B. undue or extreme physical or financial hardship;
[B. A person who was convicted of a felony and who meets all other requirements for eligibility may be summoned for jury service if the person has successfully completed all conditions of the sentence imposed for the felony, including conditions for probation or parole.] or
C. conviction of a felony, except as otherwise provided by the Post-Conviction Rights Restoration Act."".
4. Renumber the succeeding section accordingly.
5. On page 10, between lines 3 and 4, insert the following section: