FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] C. is issued a certificate of restoration of rights by the governor of this state."
SECTION 10. Section 1-4-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 80, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-4-24. CANCELLATION OF REGISTRATION--COUNTY CLERK--GROUNDS.--The county clerk shall cancel certificates of registration for the following reasons:
A. death of the voter;
B. [a felony conviction] imprisonment of the voter in a correctional facility for the conviction of a felony;
C. at the request of the voter; or
D. at the direction of the board of registration."
SECTION 11. Section 1-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-4-27.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-4-27.1. [NEW MATERIAL] INMATES INELIGIBLE TO VOTE OR REGISTER TO VOTE--ELIGIBILITY TO VOTE AND REGISTER TO VOTE UPON RELEASE.--
A. A voter is ineligible to vote while imprisoned in a correctional facility as part of a sentence for a felony conviction. Except as provided in this section, a qualified elector is ineligible to register to vote while imprisoned in a correctional facility as part of a sentence for a felony conviction.
B. At the time an inmate is preparing for release from a state correctional facility, if the inmate is a voter or qualified elector, the inmate shall be given an opportunity to register to vote, or update an existing registration, by means of a transaction with the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department prior to the inmate's release from custody. If the inmate does not conduct a transaction with the motor vehicle division prior to the inmate's release from custody, the corrections department shall provide the inmate an opportunity to register to vote or update an existing registration by means of an online portal provided by the secretary of state or, if such a portal is not available, by means of a paper registration form.
C. The voter registration of a voter who is an inmate may be canceled in any manner provided for in Chapter 1, Article 4 NMSA 1978. In addition to being ineligible to vote, a voter who is an inmate shall be considered to have changed the voter's address from the voter's precinct of registration, pursuant to Section 1-4-28 NMSA 1978, and shall follow the procedures of that section; provided that the secretary of state shall not send a confirmation mailing to a voter who is an inmate.
D. The corrections department shall deliver to the secretary of state information and data necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.