SENATE BILL 103
[…] (5) the product's use is intended for indoor use in an enclosed space to eradicate, control or mitigate pests;

                (6) a wood product has been treated using a neonicotinoid class pesticide; or

                (7) the blooming or flowering plant, plant materials or seed is clearly and conspicuously labeled as having been treated with a neonicotinoid class pesticide and includes a description of the risks to pollinators and other nontarget organisms associated with the use of neonicotinoid class pesticides."

     SECTION 5. Section 76-4-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 366, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "76-4-6. PESTICIDE REGISTRATION--DEALER'S PESTICIDE REGISTER.--

          A. Each pesticide or device that is distributed within the state or delivered for transportation or transported in intrastate commerce or between points within this state through any point outside this state shall be registered with the department and subject to the provisions of the Pesticide Control Act; however, the registration is not required if a pesticide is shipped from one plant or warehouse to another plant or warehouse operated by the same person and used solely at [such] that plant or warehouse as a constituent part to make a pesticide [which] that is registered under the provisions of the Pesticide Control Act.

          B. The applicant for registration shall file a statement with the [board which] department that includes:

                (1) the name and address of the applicant and the name and address of the person whose name will appear on the label, if other than the applicant's;

                (2) the name of the pesticide or device;

                (3) other necessary information required for completion of the application for registration form;

                (4) a complete copy of the labeling accompanying the pesticide or device and a statement of all claims, including the directions and precautions for use; and

                (5) the use classification of the pesticide if required by federal or state [regulations] rules.

          C. The department, when it deems it necessary in the administration of the Pesticide Control Act, may require the submission of the complete formula of any pesticide, including all ingredients [which] that will prevent, destroy, repel, control or mitigate pests or [which] that will act as a plant regulator, defoliant or desiccant or those [which] ingredients that act as a functioning agent in a spray adjuvant, and all ingredients [which] that do not perform these functions.

          D. The department may require a full description of the tests made and the results [thereof] upon which the claims are based on any pesticide or device or on any pesticide or device on which restrictions are being considered.