SENATE BILL 103
[…] G. A special review permit is required for each application involving a specific risk to the environment, including risk to pollinators. The application for a special review permit shall include detailed information on the intended use, the responsible person in charge and the equipment and conditions under which the pesticide application is to be made. The department may issue a special review permit with additional restrictions such as on-site inspection or supervision."

     SECTION 9. Section 76-4-20.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 394, Section 8, as amended by Laws 2009, Chapter 101, Section 3 and by Laws 2009, Chapter 109, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "76-4-20.1. NONCOMMERCIAL APPLICATOR LICENSE.--

          A. A [noncommercial applicator] person who is not otherwise licensed pursuant to the Pesticide Control Act shall not use a restricted use or state restricted use pesticide without having a valid current noncommercial applicator license issued by the department for the license use categories and subcategories in which the pesticide application is made.

          B. Application for an original or renewal license shall be on a form prescribed by the department. An annual prescribed fee shall be charged for each noncommercial applicator license issued.

          C. The department shall not issue a noncommercial applicator license until the applicant has passed a written [certification] examination to demonstrate to the department the applicant's knowledge of how to apply pesticides under the classifications for which the applicant has applied and the applicant's knowledge of the nature and effect of pesticides the applicant may apply under such classifications.

          D. The department shall renew [any applicant's] a noncommercial applicator license under the classification for which the [applicant is certified; provided that] noncommercial applicator is licensed if the [applicant's] license is not under a suspension or revocation order and the [applicant] licensee has complied with the provisions of the Pesticide Control Act.

          E. Nothing in this section shall imply the right to apply pesticides for hire without first having obtained a commercial applicator license."

     SECTION 10. A new section of the Pesticide Control Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR LICENSEES AND CERTIFICATE HOLDERS.--Continuing education is required for any person holding a license or certificate pursuant to the Pesticide Control Act.