SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

SENATE BILL 90

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT; INCLUDING OVERTIME PAY REQUIRED FOR A REGULAR SCHEDULED TOUR OF DUTY IN THE DEFINITION OF "SALARY" IN THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT; INCREASING EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTION RATES FOR ALL MUNICIPAL FIRE MEMBER COVERAGE PLANS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

          A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;