SENATE BILL 48
[…] G. A person who willfully and with knowledge and intent to deceive or mislead any voter, election board, canvassing board, county clerk or other election official and who falsifies any information on an absentee ballot request form or who affixes a signature or mark other than the person's own on a mailed ballot request form is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     SECTION 5. Section 1-6-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 134, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-8. MAILED BALLOT ENVELOPES.--

          A. The secretary of state shall prescribe the form of, procure and distribute to each county clerk a supply of:

                (1) official inner envelopes for use in sealing the completed mailed ballot;

                (2) official mailing envelopes for use in returning the official inner envelope to the county clerk, which shall be postage-paid; provided that only the official mailing envelope for absentee ballots in a political party primary shall contain a designation of party affiliation;

                (3) mailed ballot instructions, describing proper methods for completion of the ballot and returning it; and

                (4) official transmittal envelopes for use by the county clerk in sending mailed ballot materials.

          B. Official transmittal envelopes and official mailing envelopes for transmission of mailed ballot materials to and from the county clerk and voters shall be printed in black in substantially similar form. All official inner envelopes shall be printed in black.

          C. The reverse of each official mailing envelope shall contain a form to be executed by the voter completing the mailed ballot. The form shall [identify the voter] contain the pre-printed name of the voter to whom the mailed ballot was sent and shall contain the following statement: "I have not and will not vote any other ballot in this election". The official mailing envelope shall contain a space for the voter to record the voter's [name, registration address and year of birth] signature and last four digits