SENATE BILL 48
[…] (b) that electioneering is prohibited within one hundred feet of the secured container; and

                     (c) of the dates and approximate time the ballots will be collected; and

                (5) at least once a day, the county clerk or a full-time deputy county clerk shall collect the ballots from the secured containers, register the date and time stamp on each official mailing envelope and identify the location of the secured container in the ballot register."

     SECTION 7. Section 1-6-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 136, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-10. RECEIPT OF MAILED BALLOTS BY CLERK.--

          [A. The county clerk shall mark on each completed official mailing envelope the date and time of receipt in the clerk's office, record this information in the absentee or mailed ballot register and safely keep the official mailing envelope unopened in a locked and number-sealed ballot box until it is delivered to the proper election board, counted in the county canvass or canceled and destroyed in accordance with law.]

          A. Upon receipt of a mailed ballot, the county clerk shall mark on each completed official mailing envelope the date and time of receipt in the clerk's office, remove the privacy flap to verify that the voter signed the official mailing envelope and confirm that the last four digits of the social security number provided by the voter matches the information on the voter's certificate of registration.

          B. If the signature is present and the last four digits of the voter's social security number match, the county clerk shall note in the absentee ballot register the date and time of receipt and that the ballot was accepted and shall transfer the ballot to the special deputy for mailed ballots for delivery to the absent voter election board.

          C. If either the voter's signature is missing or the last four digits of the voter's social security number are not provided or do not match, the county clerk shall reject the mailed ballot and make the appropriate notation in the absentee ballot register and shall transfer the ballot to the special deputy for mailed ballots for delivery to the absent voter election board.