SENATE BILL 13
[…] If the seller or lessor transfers the seller's or lessor's interest in any such contract to a third person, the seller or lessor shall pay the gross receipts tax upon the full sale or leasing contract amount, excluding any type of time-price differential."
SECTION 42. Section 7-9-73.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 95, Section 2 and Laws 1998, Chapter 99, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-73.2. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX AND GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--PRESCRIPTION DRUGS--OXYGEN--CANNABIS.--
A. Receipts from the sale of prescription drugs, [and] oxygen and oxygen services provided by a licensed medicare durable medical equipment provider and cannabis that is purchased in accordance with the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act and the Cannabis Regulation Act may be deducted from gross receipts and governmental gross receipts.
B. For the purposes of this section, "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:
(1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;