SENATE BILL 13
[…] [BB.] DD. "taxpayer" means a person liable for payment of any tax; a person responsible for withholding and payment or for collection and payment of any tax; a person to whom an assessment has been made, if the assessment remains unabated or the amount thereof has not been paid; or a person who entered into a special agreement pursuant to Section 7-1-21.1 NMSA 1978 to assume the liability of gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax of another person and the special agreement was approved by the secretary pursuant to the Tax Administration Act."
SECTION 40. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:
A. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;