SENATE BILL 13
[…] [I.] H. A state or local government shall not impose a criminal, civil or administrative penalty on a licensee [or a licensee representative], or on a person that allows property to be used by a licensee [or a licensee representative] pursuant to a license, solely for conduct that is allowed pursuant to a license.
[J.] I. A person shall not be subject to arrest or prosecution for a cannabis-related offense for simply being in the presence of the medical use of cannabis as permitted under the provisions of the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act."
SECTION 45. Section 26-2B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 210, Section 5, as amended by Laws 2019, Chapter 247, Section 5 and by Laws 2019, Chapter 261, Section 2) is amended to read:
"26-2B-5. PROHIBITIONS, RESTRICTIONS AND LIMITATIONS ON THE MEDICAL USE OF CANNABIS--CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--
A. Participation in a medical use of cannabis program by a qualified patient or primary caregiver does not relieve the qualified patient or primary caregiver from:
(1) criminal prosecution or civil penalties for activities not authorized in the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act;
(2) liability for damages or criminal prosecution arising out of the operation of a vehicle while under the influence of cannabis; or
(3) criminal prosecution or civil penalty for possession or use of cannabis:
(a) in the workplace of the qualified patient's or primary caregiver's employment; or
(b) at a public park, recreation center, youth center or other public place.
B. A person who makes a fraudulent representation to a law enforcement officer about the person's participation in a medical use of cannabis program to avoid arrest or prosecution for a cannabis-related offense is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
[C. If a licensee or the licensee's representative sells, distributes, dispenses or transfers cannabis to a person not approved by the department pursuant to the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act or obtains or transports cannabis outside New Mexico, the licensee or the licensee's representative shall be subject to arrest, prosecution and civil or criminal penalties pursuant to state law.]"