SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO THE ENVIRONMENT; AMENDING THE AIR QUALITY CONTROL ACT AND THE HAZARDOUS WASTE ACT TO ALLOW FOR THE PROMULGATION OF RULES MORE STRINGENT THAN FEDERAL LAW; REQUIRING A DETERMINATION, AFTER NOTICE AND A HEARING, THAT A MORE STRINGENT RULE WILL BE MORE PROTECTIVE OF THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT; REORGANIZING A RULEMAKING PROVISION RELATED TO OZONE INTO THE POWERS AND DUTIES SECTION OF THE AIR QUALITY CONTROL ACT; REPEALING SECTION 74-2-5.3 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 2009, CHAPTER 98, SECTION 1).
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 74-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 277, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-2-4. LOCAL AUTHORITY.--
A. A county or municipality meeting the qualifications set forth in Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection J of Section 74-2-2 NMSA 1978 may assume jurisdiction as a local authority by adopting an ordinance providing for the local administration and enforcement of the Air Quality Control Act. The ordinance shall:
(1) create a local board to perform, within the boundaries of the local authority, those functions delegated to the environmental improvement board under the Air Quality Control Act, except any functions reserved exclusively for the environmental improvement board;
(2) create a local agency to administer and enforce the provisions of the Air Quality Control Act within the boundaries of the local authority that shall, within the boundaries of the local authority, perform all of the duties required of the department and exert all of the powers granted to the department, except for those duties and powers reserved exclusively for the department; and
(3) provide for the appointment of a director who shall perform for the local authority the same duties as required of the secretary under the Air Quality Control Act, except the duties and powers reserved exclusively for the secretary.
B. At least a majority of the members of a local board shall be individuals who represent the public interest and do not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to or who appear before the local board on issues related to the federal act or the Air Quality Control Act.
C. Prior to adopting any ordinance regulating air pollution, public hearings and consultations shall be held as directed by the local authority adopting the ordinance. The provisions of any ordinance shall be consistent with the substantive provisions of the Air Quality Control Act and shall provide for standards and regulations not lower than those required by regulations adopted by the environmental improvement board.