SENATE BILL
[…] (2) additional amount shall be provided to the service provider; and

                (3) authority shall use funding made available for the Small Business Recovery Act [of 2020] to provide the service provider with the additional amount.

          B. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require a small business with an annual gross revenue of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or less to contract with or use the services of a service provider to meet the qualifications of a small business recovery loan."

     SECTION 7. Section 6-32-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020 (1st S.S.), Chapter 6, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "6-32-7. REPORTS--CONFIDENTIALITY.--

          A. Prior to October 1, 2021 and each October 1 for the proceeding four years, the authority shall submit a report to the legislature, the legislative finance committee, the New Mexico finance authority oversight committee, the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and any other appropriate legislative interim committee. The report shall provide details regarding the loans made pursuant to the Small Business Recovery Act [of 2020]. The report shall include:

                (1) the total number of loans made pursuant to that act;

                (2) the total number of loan applications;

                (3) the average amount of money provided to loan applicants;

                (4) the total number of loans and the amount of those loans, if any, in a delinquent status or default;

                (5) the total number of loan recipients that are in the process of filing or have filed for bankruptcy;

                (6) the total number of employees currently employed by a business that received a loan; and

                (7) an overview of the industries and types of business entities represented by loan recipients.

          B. Information obtained by the authority regarding individual loan applicants is confidential and not subject to inspection pursuant to the Inspection of Public Records Act; provided that nothing in this section shall prevent the authority from disclosing broad demographic information and information relating to the total amount of loans made, the total outstanding balance of loans made pursuant to the Small Business Recovery Act [of 2020] and the names of the loan recipients."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-27-5.15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 126, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-27-5.15. NEW MEXICO PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS AND NEW MEXICO BUSINESS INVESTMENTS.--