SENATE BILL
[…] SECTION 2. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "6-4-27. EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--[TAX STABILIZATION] GENERAL FUND OPERATING RESERVE--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND.--

          A. The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. Money in the fund shall only be used to make transfers by the department of finance and administration as required by this section.