SENATE BILL
[…] SENATE BILL

55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021

INTRODUCED BY

Mimi Stewart

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO RESERVE FUNDS; INCREASING THE AMOUNT OF MONEY IN EXCESS OF APPROPRIATIONS THAT MUST BE IN THE GENERAL FUND BEFORE A PORTION OF THE EXCESS IS TRANSFERRED TO THE TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE; CHANGING THE FUND THAT THE BALANCE OF THE EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND IS TRANSFERRED TO EACH YEAR FROM THE TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE TO THE GENERAL FUND OPERATING RESERVE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 6-4-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 347, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-4-4. TRANSFERS BETWEEN GENERAL FUND RESERVES.--

          A. For the seventy-seventh and subsequent fiscal years, if the revenues of the general fund exceed the total of appropriations from the general fund, the excess revenue shall be transferred to the general fund operating reserve; provided that if the sum of the excess revenue plus the balance in the general fund operating reserve prior to the transfer is greater than [eight] fifteen percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year, then an amount equal to the smaller of either the amount of the excess revenue or the difference between the sum and [eight] fifteen percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year shall be transferred to the tax stabilization reserve.

          B. If the balance in the general fund operating reserve as of the end of a fiscal year is less than one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year, as determined by the department of finance and administration, then an amount equal to the smaller of either one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year or the amount necessary to bring the balance of the general fund operating reserve to one percent of aggregate general fund appropriations for that fiscal year shall be transferred from the tax stabilization reserve to the general fund operating reserve."

     SECTION 2. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 4) is amended to read: