SENATE BILL
[…] No person shall be qualified for appointment or service as an election clerk or judge, or as a member of a canvassing board, who through blood, law or marriage is a spouse, parent, child or sibling of any candidate to be voted for at the election.
I. The board of trustees shall provide in the bylaws for the forms and procedures by which the land grant-merced elections are conducted. If the board of trustees chooses to provide for early or absentee voting, it shall specify in its bylaws the procedures by which early or absentee voting shall be conducted."
SECTION 2. Section 49-4-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 145, Section 2) is amended to read:
"49-4-4.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 49, Article 4 NMSA 1978:
A. "board of trustees" means the board of trustees of the Chilili land grant-merced;
B. "child" means a biological, adopted or foster child, a legal ward or a child of a person standing in loco parentis;