SENATE BILL
[…] (5)] (4) is not the person whose name appears on the nominating petition.

          D. The procedures set forth in this section shall be used to validate signatures on any petition required by the Election Code [except that Paragraph (4) of Subsection C of this section shall not apply to petitions filed by unaffiliated candidates or petitions filed by candidates of minor political parties]."

     SECTION 2. Section 1-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 212, Section 13) is amended to read: 

     "1-1-26. PETITIONS--NOMINATIONS--REQUIREMENTS BEFORE SIGNED BY VOTERS--INVALIDATED PETITIONS.--

          A. The following information shall be listed in the appropriate space at the top of a nominating petition before the petition has been signed by a voter:

                (1) the candidate's name as it appears on the candidate's certificate of registration;

                (2) the address where the candidate resides;

                (3) the office sought by the candidate;

                (4) if the office sought is a districted office or a division within a judicial district or has been assigned a position number for purposes of the election, the district, division or position number of the office sought;

                (5) if the office sought will be on the general election ballot, the party [affiliation of the candidate] whose nomination the candidate is seeking or that the candidate is unaffiliated with any qualified political party; and

                (6) if the office sought will be nominated at a political party primary, the party affiliation of voters permitted to sign the petition.

          B. With or without a showing of fraud or a reasonable opportunity for fraud, a nominating petition page, including all signatures on the petition page, shall be invalid if any of the information required by Subsection A of this section is not listed on the petition before the petition page is signed by a voter or if any of the required information is subsequently changed in any way."

     SECTION 3. Section 1-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 72, as amended) is amended to read: