SENATE BILL
[…] (6) if the office sought will be nominated at a political party primary, the party affiliation of voters permitted to sign the petition.

          B. With or without a showing of fraud or a reasonable opportunity for fraud, a nominating petition page, including all signatures on the petition page, shall be invalid if any of the information required by Subsection A of this section is not listed on the petition before the petition page is signed by a voter or if any of the required information is subsequently changed in any way."

     SECTION 3. Section 1-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 72, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-16. REGISTRATION--WHEN PARTY AFFILIATION SHALL NOT BE MADE.--[A. No] A designation of party affiliation shall not be made or changed on an existing certificate of registration at any time during which registration is closed.

          [B. Every person appearing as a candidate on the primary or general election ballot shall be a candidate only under the name and party affiliation designation appearing on the person's existing certificate of registration on file in the county clerk's office on the date of the secretary of state's general election proclamation.]"

     SECTION 4. Section 1-8-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 152, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-8-2. NOMINATION BY MINOR POLITICAL PARTY--CONVENTION--DESIGNATED NOMINEES.--