HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (b) improvements, alterations and modifications to, or expansions of, existing buildings or tangible personal property necessary or advisable to house or otherwise accommodate any of the tools listed in this paragraph."
SECTION 4. Section 22-26-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 163, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-26-2. DEFINITION.--As used in the Public School Buildings Act, "capital improvements" means expenditures, including payments made with respect to lease-purchase arrangements as defined in the Education Technology Equipment Act but excluding any other debt service expenses, for: