HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, including teacher housing;
(2) purchasing or improving school grounds;
(3) purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools;
(4) providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act; or
(5) any combination of these purposes.
B. The bonds shall be fully negotiable and constitute negotiable instruments within the meaning and for all purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code."
SECTION 3. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Capital Improvements Act:
A. "program unit" means the product of the program element multiplied by the applicable cost differential factor, as defined in Section 22-8-2 NMSA 1978; and