HOUSE APPROPRIATIONS AND FINANCE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "Lease-purchase arrangement" also means any debt of the school district incurred for the purpose of acquiring education technology equipment pursuant to the Education Technology Equipment Act whether designated as a general obligation lease, note or other instrument evidencing a debt of the school district;
F. "local school board" means the governing body of a school district; and
G. "school district" means an area of land established as a political subdivision of the state for the administration of public schools and segregated geographically for taxation and bonding purposes."
SECTION 2. Section 22-18-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 228, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-18-1. GENERAL OBLIGATION BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE.--
A. After consideration of the priorities for the school district's capital needs as shown by the facility assessment database maintained by the public school facilities authority and subject to the provisions of Article 9, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico and Sections 6-15-1 and
6-15-2 NMSA 1978, a school district may issue general obligation bonds for the purpose of:
(1) erecting, remodeling, making additions to and furnishing school buildings, including teacher housing;
(2) purchasing or improving school grounds;
(3) purchasing computer software and hardware for student use in public schools;
(4) providing matching funds for capital outlay projects funded pursuant to the Public School Capital Outlay Act; or
(5) any combination of these purposes.
B. The bonds shall be fully negotiable and constitute negotiable instruments within the meaning and for all purposes of the Uniform Commercial Code."
SECTION 3. Section 22-25-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public School Capital Improvements Act: