FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATUREHB 291/a
[…] HOUSE TAXATION & REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR HOUSE BILL 291


has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:


    1. On page 1, strike lines 18 through 22 in their entirety, strike line 23 up to the period and insert in lieu thereof "INCREASING THE CORPORATE INCOME TAX RATE OVER FIVE YEARS; REQUIRING WITHHOLDERS OF THE WITHHOLDING TAX TO PROVIDE TO WITHHOLDEES INFORMATION REGARDING STATE ASSISTANCE FOR LOW-INCOME NEW MEXICANS FROM THE TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT".


    2. On pages 2 through 4, strike Section 1 in its entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new section:


    "SECTION 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:


    "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2021] 2022:


         A. For married individuals filing separate returns:


If the taxable income is:           The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but not over $8,000     $68.00 plus 3.2% of excess

                                    over $4,000

Over $8,000 but not over $12,000    $196 plus 4.7% of excess over $8,000

Over $12,000 but not over           $384 plus 4.9% of excess

[$157,500] $75,000                  over $12,000

Over $75,000 but not over $157,500  $3,471 plus 5.5% of excess over $75,000

Over $157,500 but not over $207,500 [$7,513.50] $8,008.50 plus 5.9% of excess over $157,500

Over $207,500 but not over $311,000 $10,958.50 plus 6.2% of

                                    excess over $207,500

Over $311,000                       $17,375.50 plus 6.5% of

                                    excess over $311,000.


         B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:


If the taxable income is:           The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $16,000    $136 plus 3.2% of excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but not over $24,000   $392 plus 4.7% of excess over $16,000

Over $24,000 but not over           $768 plus 4.9% of excess

[$315,000] $150,000                 over $24,000

Over $150,000 but not over $315,000 $6,942 plus 5.5% of excess over $150,000

Over $315,000 but not over $415,000 [$15,027] $16,017 plus 5.9% of excess over $315,000

Over $415,000 but not over $622,000 $21,917 plus 6.2% of

                                    excess over $415,000

Over $622,000                       $34,751 plus 6.5% of excess

                                    over $622,000.


         C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:


If the taxable income is:           The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                     1.7% of taxable income

Over $5,500 but not over $11,000    $93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $5,500

Over $11,000 but not over $16,000   $269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $11,000

Over $16,000 but not over           $504.50 plus 4.9% of

[$210,000] $100,000                 excess over $16,000

Over $100,000 but not over $210,000 $4,620.50 plus 5.5% of excess over $100,000