HOUSE BILL 291
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2021] 2022:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $4,000 but not over $8,000 $68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but not over $12,000 $196 plus 4.7% of excess over $8,000
Over $12,000 but not over $384 plus 4.9% of excess
[$157,500] $100,000 over $12,000
Over $100,000 but not over $157,500 $4,696 plus 5.5% of excess over $100,000
Over $157,500 but not over $311,000 [$7,513.50] $7,858.50 plus 5.9% of excess over $157,500
Over $311,000 $16,915 plus 6.5% of excess over $311,000.
B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $8,000 but not over $16,000 $136 plus 3.2% of excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but not over $24,000 $392 plus 4.7% of excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 but not over $768 plus 4.9% of excess
[$315,000] $200,000 over $24,000
Over $200,000 but not over $315,000 $9,392 plus 5.5% of excess over $200,000
Over $315,000 but not over $622,000 [$15,027] $15,717 plus 5.9% of excess over $315,000
Over $622,000 $33,830 plus 6.5% of excess over $622,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
Over $5,500 but not over $11,000 $93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $5,500
Over $11,000 but not over $16,000 $269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $11,000
Over $16,000 but not over $504.50 plus 4.9% of
[$210,000] $135,000 excess over $16,000
Over $135,000 but not over $210,000 $6,335.50 plus 5.5% of excess over $135,000
Over $210,000 but not over $415,000 [$10,010.50] $10,460.50 plus 5.9% of excess over $210,000
Over $415,000 $22,555.50 plus 6.5% of excess over $415,000.