HOUSE BILL 291
[…] C. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "working families tax credit".
[B.] D. The working families tax credit may be deducted from the income tax liability of an individual who claims the credit and qualifies for the credit pursuant to this section. If the credit exceeds the individual's income tax liability for the taxable year, the excess shall be refunded to the individual.
E. As used in this section, "federal earned income tax credit" means the tax credit allowed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 32, as that section may be amended or renumbered."
SECTION 4. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A. Except as provided in [Subsection C] Subsections B and D of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000).
B. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income attributable to the sale of a New Mexico business in an amount equal to the greater of:
(1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); or
(2) forty percent of the taxpayer's net capital gain income, up to five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed; provided that:
(a) the net capital gain from the sale does not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000);
(b) the business was the principal business of the taxpayer; and
(c) the taxpayer was involved in the operation of the small business on a regular, continuous and substantial basis.
[B.] C. Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.
[C.] D. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in [Subsection A of] this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.
[D.] E. As used in this section:
(1) "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
(2) "New Mexico business" means a business that is owned as follows: