HOUSE BILL 265
[…] D. "department" means the energy, minerals and natural resources department;

          E. "fund" means the natural lands and heritage conservation fund; and

          F. "qualified entity" means a state agency, a state educational institution named in Article 12, Section 11 of the constitution of New Mexico, a political subdivision of the state or, for conservation projects wholly within New Mexico, an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."

     SECTION 7. Section 75-10-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2010, Chapter 83, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "75-10-4. DEPARTMENT--COMMITTEE--POWERS AND DUTIES.--

          A. In consultation with the committee, the department may:

                (1) after consultation with landowners, conservationists and other interested persons, adopt and promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act;

                (2) enter into contracts;

                (3) enter into joint powers agreements pursuant to the Joint Powers Agreements Act to carry out the provisions of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act;

                (4) make grants to qualified entities for conservation projects;

                (5) apply for and receive in the name of the department, any public or private funds available to the department to carry out the purposes of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act;

                (6) acquire conservation or agricultural easements by itself or with a conservation entity or qualified entity; and

                (7) do all other things necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of the Natural Heritage Conservation Act.

          B. The [department] committee shall:

                (1) establish a competitive application process for grants from the fund; and

                (2) establish criteria and priorities for funding conservation projects."