HOUSE BILL 261
[…] HOUSE BILL 261
55th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2021
INTRODUCED BY
Willie D. Madrid
AN ACT
RELATING TO MUNICIPALITIES; PROVIDING THAT A PETITION FOR MUNICIPAL INCORPORATION SHALL USE POPULATION DATA PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO BUREAU OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC RESEARCH.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 3-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-2-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-2-1. PETITION TO INCORPORATE AREA AS A
MUNICIPALITY--MAP AND MONEY FOR CENSUS.--
A. The residents of territory proposed to be incorporated as a municipality may petition the board of county commissioners of the county in which the greatest portion of the territory proposed to be incorporated lies to incorporate the territory as a municipality. The petition shall:
(1) be in writing;
(2) state the name of the proposed municipality;
(3) describe the territory proposed to be incorporated as a municipality; and
(4) be signed by either:
(a) not less than two hundred qualified electors, each of whom shall, on the petition: 1) swear or affirm that the qualified elector has resided within the territory proposed to be incorporated for a period of six months immediately prior to the signing of the petition; and 2) list the street address of the qualified elector's residence; or
(b) the owners of not less than sixty percent of the real estate within the territory proposed to be incorporated who are not delinquent in their payment of real property taxes.
B. The petition shall be accompanied by:
(1) an accurate map or plat that shows the boundary of the territory proposed to be incorporated;
(2) a municipal services and revenue plan that describes the municipal services the proposed municipality will provide and the details of how the municipality will generate sufficient revenue to cover the costs of providing those services; and
[(3) money in an amount determined by the board of county commissioners to be sufficient to conduct a census in the territory proposed to be incorporated. The money shall be deposited with the county treasurer for payment of the census required in Section 3-2-5 NMSA 1978.]
(3) the current university of New Mexico bureau of business and economic research data showing that the territory proposed to be incorporated contains a population density of not less than one person per acre.