HOUSE BILL 258
[…] The [energy, minerals and natural resources] tourism department shall remit the amount designated for the state parks division to the state parks division for expenditure for the kids in parks education program."
SECTION 8. Section 7-2-30.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 87, Section 2) is amended to read:
"7-2-30.2. OPTIONAL DESIGNATION OF TAX REFUND CONTRIBUTION--[ENERGY, MINERALS AND NATURAL RESOURCES] TOURISM DEPARTMENT--STATE PARKS DIVISION.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection C of this section, an individual whose state income tax liability after application of allowable credits and tax rebates in a year is lower than the amount of money held by the department to the credit of such individual for that tax year may designate a portion of the income tax refund due to the individual to be paid to the state parks division of the [energy, minerals and natural resources] tourism department for the kids in parks education program. In the case of a joint return, both individuals must make such designation.
B. The department shall revise the state income tax form to allow the designation of such contributions in the following form:
"State Parks Division — Check if you wish to □
contribute a part or all of your tax refund
to the state parks division of the [energy,
minerals and natural resources] tourism department
for the kids in parks education program. Enter
here $__________ the amount of your contribution.".