HOUSE BILL 244
[…] The] secretary of state shall forward complaints it receives alleging violations of the Voter Action Act to the state ethics commission in accordance with [the] a formalized agreement.
B. The state ethics commission and the secretary of state shall make recommendations to the [first session of the fifty-fifth] legislature on any changes to the Voter Action Act necessary for the efficient administration and enforcement of the provisions of that act."
SECTION 9. Section 1-19A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19A-17. PENALTIES.--
A. In addition to other penalties that may be applicable, a person who violates a provision of the Voter Action Act is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation. In addition to a fine, a certified candidate found in violation of that act may be required to return to the fund all amounts distributed to the candidate from the fund. If the [secretary] state ethics commission makes a determination that a violation of that act has occurred, the [secretary] state ethics commission shall impose a fine and, if the violation is willful or knowing, transmit the finding to the attorney general for criminal prosecution pursuant to Subsection B of this section. In determining whether a certified candidate is in violation of the expenditure limits of that act, the [secretary] state ethics commission may consider as a mitigating factor any circumstances out of the candidate's control.
B. A person who willfully or knowingly violates the provisions of the Voter Action Act or knowingly makes a false statement in a report required by that act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and, if the person is a certified candidate, shall return to the fund all money distributed to that candidate."
SECTION 10. Section 2-11-8.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 261, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"2-11-8.2. COMPLIANCE WITH ACT--ENFORCEMENT OF ACT--[BINDING ARBITRATION] CIVIL PENALTIES.--