HOUSE BILL 244
[…] (1) five thousand dollars ($5,000) for statewide candidate committees and political committees;
(2) two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for legislative, district judge, district attorney and public education commission candidate committees;
(3) one thousand dollars ($1,000) for county candidate committees running in a county designated as class A; and
(4) five hundred dollars ($500) for all other non-class A county candidate committees."
SECTION 7. Section 1-19-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 360, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-19-36. CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--
A. Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than one year or both.
B. The Campaign Reporting Act may be enforced by the attorney general or the district attorney in the county where the candidate resides, where a political committee has its principal place of business or where the violation occurred."
SECTION 8. Section 1-19A-15.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2019, Chapter 86, Section 20) is amended to read:
"1-19A-15.1. STATE ETHICS COMMISSION--JURISDICTION.--
A. On and after January 1, 2020: