HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. No binder shall be valid beyond the issuance of the policy as to which given, or beyond ninety [(90)] days for written binders, fifteen days for oral, from its effective date, whichever period is the shorter.
C. If the policy has not been issued, a binder may be extended or renewed beyond such ninety [(90)] or fifteen days with the written approval of the insurer.
D. This section shall not apply as to life or health insurances; and binders under the standard fire policy are governed by Section 492 of the Insurance Code and not by this section."
SECTION 15. Section 59A-18-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 358) is amended to read:
"59A-18-29. CANCELLATION OF CERTAIN POLICIES.--
A. An insurer or agent may at any time cancel a policy for nonpayment of premium [thereon] when due, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or agent or indirectly under any premium financing plan or extension of credit. The insurer or agent shall give the named insured written notice of [such] the cancellation not less than ten [(10)] days prior to the effective date of the cancellation.
B. An insurer may cancel its policy without cause at any time within sixty [(60)] days [next] following original issuance and effective date of the policy. The insurer shall give the named insured written notice of [such] the cancellation not less than ten [(10)] days prior to the effective date of the cancellation, which effective date shall fall within [such] the sixty- [(60)] day period.
C. Subject to Subsection A [above] of this section, after expiration of the sixty- [(60)] day period referred to in Subsection B of this section, an insurer or agent shall not cancel except for reasonable cause such policies and for such causes, and with advance notice of cancellation for such period of time, as may from time to time be provided by rules and regulations of the superintendent. Such rules and regulations may also require that statement of the reasons for [such] cancellation be contained in the notice of cancellation given to specified persons.
D. Notice of cancellation [may] shall be given using any communication method authorized by the named insured, or by personal delivery to the named insured or by mailing the notice postage-paid addressed to the named insured at [his] the address last of record with the insurer. Notice so mailed shall be deemed given when deposited in a mail depository of the United States post office.
E. There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action shall arise against [any] an insurer or other person for furnishing information as to reasons for cancellation or for [any] a statement made or information given pursuant to this section.