HOUSE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The board shall determine income based on the preceding taxable year. No person shall be eligible for a low-income premium reduction if that person's premium is paid by a third party who is not a family member.
C. All rates and rate schedules shall be submitted to the superintendent for approval."
SECTION 36. Section 59A-58-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 206, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-58-5. REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS.--
A. A provider who wishes to issue, sell or offer for sale service contracts in this state must submit to the superintendent:
(1) a registration application on a form prescribed by the superintendent;
(2) proof that the provider has complied with the requirements for security pursuant to Section 59A-58-6 NMSA 1978;
(3) the name, address and telephone number of each administrator with whom the provider intends to contract, if any; and
(4) provided that House Bill 248 of the first session of the fifty-fifth legislature:
(a) becomes law, the registration renewal fee provided in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978; or
(b) does not become law, a fee of five hundred dollars ($500).
B. A provider's registration is valid for one year after the date the registration is filed. A provider may renew the provider's registration if, before the registration expires, the provider submits to the superintendent an application on a form prescribed by the superintendent and, provided that House Bill 248 of the first session of the fifty-fifth legislature:
(1) becomes law, the registration renewal fee provided in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978; or
(2) does not become law, a fee of five hundred dollars ($500).
C. The provisions of this section shall not apply to major manufacturing companies' service contracts.
D. Service contract forms are not required to be filed with the superintendent."
SECTION 37. REPEAL.--Sections 59A-23-9, 59A-46-51 and 59A-47-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 243, Section 20 and Laws 2010, Chapter 94, Sections 3 and 4, as amended) are repealed.
SECTION 38. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2021.
- 63 -