FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE
[…] 13. On page 27, line 21, after "such", insert "stand-alone".
14. On page 27, line 22, strike "sixty" and insert in lieu thereof "thirty".
15. On page 29, line 7, strike "date" and insert in lieu thereof "forty-sixth day after".
16. On page 32, line 3, strike "and" and insert in lieu thereof "or".
17. On page 34, line 1, strike "such" and insert in lieu thereof "separate".
18. On page 54, strike lines 7 through 9 in their entirety.
19. Renumber the succeeding paragraphs accordingly.
20. On page 64, between lines 18 and 19, insert the following new section:
"SECTION 37. Section 59A-58-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 206, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-58-5. REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS.--
A. A provider who wishes to issue, sell or offer for sale service contracts in this state must submit to the superintendent:
(1) a registration application on a form prescribed by the superintendent;
(2) proof that the provider has complied with the requirements for security pursuant to Section 59A-58-6 NMSA 1978;
(3) the name, address and telephone number of each administrator with whom the provider intends to contract, if any; and
(4) provided that House Bill 248 of the first session of the fifty-fifth legislature:
(a) becomes law, the registration renewal fee provided in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978; or
(b) does not become law, a fee of five hundred dollars ($500).
B. A provider's registration is valid for one year after the date the registration is filed. A provider may renew the provider's registration if, before the registration expires, the provider submits to the superintendent an application on a form prescribed by the superintendent and, provided that House Bill 248 of the first session of the fifty-fifth legislature:
(1) becomes law, the registration renewal fee provided in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978; or
(2) does not become law, a fee of five hundred dollars ($500).
C. The provisions of this section shall not apply to major manufacturing companies' service contracts.
D. Service contract forms are not required to be filed with the superintendent."".
21. Renumber sections to correspond with these amendments.,
and thence referred to the JUDICIARY COMMITTEE.
Respectfully submitted,
Antonio "Moe" Maestas, Chair
Adopted Not Adopted
(Chief Clerk) (Chief Clerk)
Date
The roll call vote was 5 For 4 Against
Yes: 5