HOUSE BILL 234
[…] (6) serve as an interested person as defined in Subsection I of Section 45-5-101 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 4. Section 28-16B-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 280, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"28-16B-4. [CONTRACT] SERVICE AGREEMENT MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT.--
A. The office of guardianship shall monitor [and enforce all guardianship contracts] professional guardians providing services to income-eligible protected persons and enforce all agreements the office has executed with guardianship and legal services providers. In carrying out this duty, the office [may] shall:
(1) have access to case records, copies of court filings and reports, financial records and other records maintained by [contractors related to contract services provided] guardianship and legal services providers related to the services provided to income-eligible protected persons, unless specifically sequestered by the court;
(2) petition the court of jurisdiction for access to records that have been sequestered;
[(3) arrange visits with protected persons who are served by contract guardians]
(3) conduct annual comprehensive service reviews to ensure service providers comply with service agreements and statutory duties;
(4) visit protected persons to evaluate the adequacy of guardianship services provided and determine if the guardianship should be amended or terminated; and
[(4)] (5) pursue legal and other remedies against [contractors for noncompliance with contract provisions] service providers for noncompliance with service agreements and statutory duties.
B. The office shall protect and maintain the confidentiality of all client-specific information and records obtained to the same extent as required for the [contractor] service providers and to any extent otherwise required by state or federal law."