FIFTY-FIFTH LEGISLATUREHB 231/a
[…] have an election day polling place within its boundaries if voters

registered within the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo are unable to

leave the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo during the time when voting

occurs for a statewide election;


         D. the requirement that a polling place be available to

all voters in the county is waived if an Indian nation, tribe or

pueblo is inaccessible or the borders are closed; and


         E. all necessary and reasonable expenses by the county

clerk for compliance with this section shall be reimbursed by the

secretary of state."


    SECTION 2. Section 1-3-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 58, as amended) is amended to read:


    "1-3-8. PRECINCT CHANGES--NOTICE AND PUBLICATION.--


         A. Upon the adoption of any resolution, or upon the final action of any district court upon a petition creating, abolishing, dividing or consolidating any precinct, or changing any precinct boundary, or changing any designated polling place, the board of county commissioners shall:


             [A.] (1) send a certified copy of the resolution or court order to the secretary of state and to the county [chairman] chair of each of the major political parties; and


             [B.] (2) publish once the resolution in a newspaper as provided in the Election Code.


         B. A polling place located on Indian nation, tribal or pueblo lands shall not be eliminated or consolidated with other polling locations without the written agreement of the Indian nation, tribe or pueblo on which the polling place is located."