HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] AN ACT
RELATING TO EXTREME RISK FIREARM PROTECTION ORDERS; AMENDING THE DEFINITION OF "REPORTING PARTY"; ALLOWING CERTAIN LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS TO CONSTITUTE A REPORTING PARTY PURSUANT TO THE EXTREME RISK FIREARM PROTECTION ORDER ACT; REQUIRING LAW ENFORCEMENT TO TAKE POSSESSION OF RELINQUISHED FIREARMS UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES; CHANGING REPORTING REQUIREMENTS; PROHIBITING USE IN CRIMINAL PROCEEDINGS OF CERTAIN EVIDENCE ESTABLISHING OWNERSHIP OR POSSESSION OF FIREARMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 40-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 5, Section 2) is amended to read:
"40-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Extreme Risk Firearm Protection Order Act:
A. "court" means the district court in the county in which the respondent resides;