HOUSE BILL 140
[…] E. When a defendant has a felony conviction from another state, the felony conviction shall be considered a violent sexual offense for the purposes of the Criminal Sentencing Act if the crime would be considered a violent sexual offense in New Mexico.

          F. As used in the Criminal Sentencing Act, "violent sexual offense" means:

                (1) criminal sexual penetration in the first degree, as provided in Subsection D of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978; or

                (2) criminal sexual penetration in the second degree, as provided in Subsection E of Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 7. Section 31-20-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 303, Section 29-15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-20-3. ORDER DEFERRING OR SUSPENDING SENTENCE--DIAGNOSTIC COMMITMENT.--Upon entry of a judgment of conviction of any crime not constituting a capital [or first degree] felony, any court having jurisdiction, when it is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may either:

          A. enter an order deferring the imposition of sentence;

          B. sentence the defendant and enter an order suspending in whole or in part the execution of the sentence; or

          C. commit the convicted person, if convicted of a felony and not committed for diagnostic purposes within the twelve-month period immediately preceding that conviction, to the [department of] corrections department for an indeterminate period not to exceed sixty days for purposes of diagnosis, with direction that the court be given a report when the diagnosis is complete as to what disposition appears best when the interest of the public and the individual are evaluated."

     SECTION 8. Section 40-13-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "40-13-6. SERVICE OF ORDER--DURATION--PENALTY--REMEDIES NOT EXCLUSIVE.--